* WalrusIRC

You need to have 5 posts and not be part of restricted usergroups in order to use the WalrusIRC embedded shoutbox. However, you can also access our IRC channel called #CodeWalrus via EFnet.

Author Topic: My browser isn't working.  (Read 1292 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Araidia

  • Full User
  • Join Date: Sep 2015
  • Location: USA
  • Posts: 231
  • Post Rating Ratio: +0/-0
    • 3648273
    • View Profile
  • Gender: Male
My browser isn't working.
« on: December 21, 2015, 03:55:12 pm »
Araidia   I need some help   9:06:30 AM
Cumred_Snektron   m?   9:06:36 AM
Araidia   So in my computer, whenever I connect to a website, it keeps on saying that the computer didn't receive any data. But what's weird is that my wifi works and that google and Wikipedia work just just fine   9:08:19 AM
Araidia   on the same comp;uter   9:08:59 AM
Cumred_Snektron   does it say n the browser or on the pc?   9:09:07 AM
*   Walrified post by alexgt on Re: Zipffy Stuff all around us Shocked http://codewalr.us/857/28438   9:09:14 AM
Araidia   on the browser   9:09:34 AM
Cumred_Snektron   what browser? and have you tried with another browser?   9:09:46 AM
alexgt   what OS?   9:10:13 AM
Araidia   Google chrome and I haven't tried with other browser   9:10:21 AM
Araidia   I might have accidentally screwed with the settings.   9:10:52 AM
*   Walrified post by alexgt on Re: Airsoft Discussion http://codewalr.us/928/28439   9:10:58 AM
Cumred_Snektron   check chrome://extensions and chrome://plugins if you see any weird plugins or extensions   9:11:24 AM
Streetwalrus   it's hard to screw things up in chrome   9:11:25 AM
Streetwalrus   there are no settings Tongue   9:11:32 AM
Araidia   I might just download chrome again and see what happens   9:12:35 AM
Streetwalrus   do what Cumred said first   9:13:37 AM
c4ooo   juju:   9:15:01 AM
c4ooo   can you give me OP on the mc server so i can play with command blocks please? Kittyface   9:15:31 AM
Araidia   Well, that's gotta wait because I don't have access to my computer yet. But I'll do it first thing when I get home.   9:17:18 AM
c4ooo   Ariadia: maybe tell windows NOT to use a proxy server   9:18:35 AM
c4ooo   Click the Chrome menu on the browser toolbar.   9:19:13 AM
c4ooo   Select Settings.   9:19:25 AM
c4ooo   Click Show advanced settings.   9:19:38 AM
c4ooo   In the "Network" section, click Change proxy settings. ...   9:19:49 AM
c4ooo   or something like that Dry   9:20:13 AM
c4ooo   Ariadia i have had problems with chrome conecting before Sad   9:21:15 AM
Araidia   What about the proxy setting on the computer(not the browser)?   9:34:58 AM
c4ooo   afaik, when you click the network tab, chrome will open the windows settings   9:36:01 AM
c4ooo   also it probably wont help becouse   9:37:19 AM
c4ooo   if the proxy was messed up, it would give you proxy errors, not server errors Dry   9:38:05 AM
*   Walrified post by c4ooo on Re: (split) CodeWalrus Minecraft Server http://codewalr.us/771/28440   9:46:03 AM
Araidia   I have a screenshot   9:47:01 AM
Araidia   I'll make a thread   9:47:06 AM
Araidia   or find the link   9:47:17 AM

So here's the screenshot
Any other suggestions on fixing this?
« Last Edit: December 21, 2015, 04:58:32 pm by Araidia »


  • Calculators owned: TI84+ CE

Also Known as: Soul | Enguard

Offline brentmaas

  • Full User
  • Join Date: Jan 2015
  • Location: Netherlands
  • Posts: 172
  • Post Rating Ratio: +2/-0
  • Java > all, fite me
    • brentmaas
    • View Profile
  • Gender: Male
  • WalriiPoints: 25
Re: My browser isn't working.
« Reply #1 on: December 21, 2015, 05:03:03 pm »
Have you tried all of the following?
1. Reboot (obviously)
2. Restart router
3. Run the windows problemsolver for network/internet and networkadapter
4. Ping google, the router and some device within your network
Lel I glitched Omni

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Omni founder & CW co-founder
  • CodeWalrus Staff
  • Super User
  • Forum Maintenance
  • Original 5
  • CodeWalrus Supporter
  • *
  • Topic Management
  • Join Date: Nov 2014
  • Location: Quebec, Canada
  • Posts: 18271
  • Post Rating Ratio: +91/-4
    • dj_omnimaga
    • DJOmnimaga.music
    • @DJOmnimaga
    • dj_omnimaga
    • @DJOmnimaga
    • /u/DJ_Omnimaga
    • DJOmnimaga
    • 112/11286
    • @djomnimaga
    • @DJOmnimaga
    • View Profile
    • DJ Omnimaga music store
  • Gender: Male
Re: My browser isn't working.
« Reply #2 on: January 04, 2016, 05:46:51 am »
I don't know if you managed to fix this, but could it be a virus?
  • Calculators owned: TI-57, 73, TI-80 (broken), TI-81, TI-82, TI-83, TI-83+ (broken), TI-83+ (broken), TI-83+SE (broken), TI-84+, TI-84+CSE, TI-84+CE, TI-85, TI-86, TI-89T, TI-92, TI-Nspire, TI-Nspire CX (semi-broken), HP 39gII, HP Prime, Casio fx-7000G, fx-7400G+, fx-7700GE, fx-9750G+, fx-9750GII, fx-9860G, cfx-9850G, FX-1.0+, fx-CG10, fx-CP400
  • Consoles, mobile devices and vintage computers owned: Samsung i5510, Nexus 5, Atari 2600, Lynx, SMS, Game Gear, Genesis, Dreamcast, NES, SNES, N64, GCN, Wii, Wii U, GBA, DS, 3DS, PS2, PS3, PS4, PSP, PSVita, XBox 360, XBOne

Bandcamp|Reverbnation|Facebook|Youtube|Twitter
Retired Omnimaga admin (2001-11) and editor (2012-14)
??? ??? ??? ???

Offline Streetwalrus

  • Professional slacker
  • CodeWalrus Staff
  • Super User
  • Server Maintenance
  • Original 5
  • Join Date: Nov 2014
  • Location: Israel
  • Posts: 2856
  • Post Rating Ratio: +20/-0
  • ƎW∀⅁ ƎH⊥
    • View Profile
  • Gender: Male
Re: My browser isn't working.
« Reply #3 on: January 04, 2016, 03:34:46 pm »
Did you try a different browser ? Try downloading Firefox with another computer and installing it on yours to see if it makes a difference.
  • Calculators owned: TI-80, HP 40G, TI-84 Plus rev G (yay 128k RAM), TI-83 Plus Silver Edition (broken LCD), TI-82 Stats.fr (black), TI-Nspire CX rev C (yay Nlaunchy), TI-83+ SE ViewScreen



Offline Araidia

  • Full User
  • Join Date: Sep 2015
  • Location: USA
  • Posts: 231
  • Post Rating Ratio: +0/-0
    • 3648273
    • View Profile
  • Gender: Male
Re: My browser isn't working.
« Reply #4 on: January 07, 2016, 02:52:06 am »
I installed and tried it on a new browser, but the same thing is happening. What's odd though is that when I add "https://" to sites like google and others, it works but it doesn't work with every single website

sorry for the delay, I have been busy

EDIT: Should "Use SSL 2.0" and "Use SSL 3.0" be enable in my internet properties settings(advanced)?
« Last Edit: January 07, 2016, 02:58:16 am by Araidia »
  • Calculators owned: TI84+ CE

Also Known as: Soul | Enguard

Offline Juju

  • aka Yuki Kagayaki aka J̵̭͕͇ù̞̭̝̯̦j̴̭̙̗͖͡ù͏͓̲̕
  • CodeWalrus Staff
  • Super User
  • Server Maintenance
  • Moderator
  • Forum Maintenance
  • Original 5
  • CodeWalrus Supporter
  • *
  • Join Date: Nov 2014
  • Location: Inside a walrus
  • Posts: 2836
  • Post Rating Ratio: +19/-1
  • Couch potato
    • jul.savard
    • juju2143
    • @juju2143
    • juju2143
    • @julosoft
    • juju-kun
    • /u/juju2143
    • juju2143
    • View Profile
    • Juju's shed
  • Gender: Female
  • WalriiPoints: 99999
Re: My browser isn't working.
« Reply #5 on: January 07, 2016, 03:42:00 am »
Some websites have weird configs. Sometimes they work on https but not on http, most often it's the opposite, sometimes you have to add www, etc. If you're able, you might want to check with the administrator of that site.
  • Calculators owned: TI-83+ (dead?), Casio Prizm (also dead???)
YUKI-CHAAAANNNN
In the beginning there was walrii. In the end there will be walrii. All hail our supreme leader :walrii: --Snektron

????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????:trollface:???????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????

Offline Araidia

  • Full User
  • Join Date: Sep 2015
  • Location: USA
  • Posts: 231
  • Post Rating Ratio: +0/-0
    • 3648273
    • View Profile
  • Gender: Male
Re: My browser isn't working.
« Reply #6 on: January 07, 2016, 04:04:10 am »
Some websites have weird configs. Sometimes they work on https but not on http, most often it's the opposite, sometimes you have to add www, etc. If you're able, you might want to check with the administrator of that site.
I don't think that is the problem. When I type in google.com(or any website for that matter), I expect to be automatically be connected, not having to put https:// or http:/ or www. I never had this problem when I was using Windows 7(using Windows 10 right now). And even if I do it, the majority of the time it doesn't even work.

EDIT: And after researching and doing stuff, it seems that I have a DNS issue, whatever that means
« Last Edit: January 07, 2016, 04:08:56 am by Araidia »
  • Calculators owned: TI84+ CE

Also Known as: Soul | Enguard

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Omni founder & CW co-founder
  • CodeWalrus Staff
  • Super User
  • Forum Maintenance
  • Original 5
  • CodeWalrus Supporter
  • *
  • Topic Management
  • Join Date: Nov 2014
  • Location: Quebec, Canada
  • Posts: 18271
  • Post Rating Ratio: +91/-4
    • dj_omnimaga
    • DJOmnimaga.music
    • @DJOmnimaga
    • dj_omnimaga
    • @DJOmnimaga
    • /u/DJ_Omnimaga
    • DJOmnimaga
    • 112/11286
    • @djomnimaga
    • @DJOmnimaga
    • View Profile
    • DJ Omnimaga music store
  • Gender: Male
Re: My browser isn't working.
« Reply #7 on: January 07, 2016, 04:51:40 am »
Yeah I think it's either DNS or a virus. A virus is likely, since I once got one that prevented Opera 12 from opening most sites.
  • Calculators owned: TI-57, 73, TI-80 (broken), TI-81, TI-82, TI-83, TI-83+ (broken), TI-83+ (broken), TI-83+SE (broken), TI-84+, TI-84+CSE, TI-84+CE, TI-85, TI-86, TI-89T, TI-92, TI-Nspire, TI-Nspire CX (semi-broken), HP 39gII, HP Prime, Casio fx-7000G, fx-7400G+, fx-7700GE, fx-9750G+, fx-9750GII, fx-9860G, cfx-9850G, FX-1.0+, fx-CG10, fx-CP400
  • Consoles, mobile devices and vintage computers owned: Samsung i5510, Nexus 5, Atari 2600, Lynx, SMS, Game Gear, Genesis, Dreamcast, NES, SNES, N64, GCN, Wii, Wii U, GBA, DS, 3DS, PS2, PS3, PS4, PSP, PSVita, XBox 360, XBOne

Bandcamp|Reverbnation|Facebook|Youtube|Twitter
Retired Omnimaga admin (2001-11) and editor (2012-14)
??? ??? ??? ???

Offline Araidia

  • Full User
  • Join Date: Sep 2015
  • Location: USA
  • Posts: 231
  • Post Rating Ratio: +0/-0
    • 3648273
    • View Profile
  • Gender: Male
Re: My browser isn't working.
« Reply #8 on: January 07, 2016, 05:06:39 am »
Yeah I think it's either DNS or a virus. A virus is likely, since I once got one that prevented Opera 12 from opening most sites.
I have a Kaspersky Anti Virus on my computer, but I'll investigate if it was a virus because it could have easily passed by.
Or it could be something with Windows 10 because it has happened to a lot of people.
But for now, good night.
  • Calculators owned: TI84+ CE

Also Known as: Soul | Enguard

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Omni founder & CW co-founder
  • CodeWalrus Staff
  • Super User
  • Forum Maintenance
  • Original 5
  • CodeWalrus Supporter
  • *
  • Topic Management
  • Join Date: Nov 2014
  • Location: Quebec, Canada
  • Posts: 18271
  • Post Rating Ratio: +91/-4
    • dj_omnimaga
    • DJOmnimaga.music
    • @DJOmnimaga
    • dj_omnimaga
    • @DJOmnimaga
    • /u/DJ_Omnimaga
    • DJOmnimaga
    • 112/11286
    • @djomnimaga
    • @DJOmnimaga
    • View Profile
    • DJ Omnimaga music store
  • Gender: Male
Re: My browser isn't working.
« Reply #9 on: January 07, 2016, 05:12:47 am »
Just because you use an anti-virus doesn't mean you'll never get a virus. You can get infected just by browsing a hacked site or a legit site with hacked ads, if the browser you use has exploits.
  • Calculators owned: TI-57, 73, TI-80 (broken), TI-81, TI-82, TI-83, TI-83+ (broken), TI-83+ (broken), TI-83+SE (broken), TI-84+, TI-84+CSE, TI-84+CE, TI-85, TI-86, TI-89T, TI-92, TI-Nspire, TI-Nspire CX (semi-broken), HP 39gII, HP Prime, Casio fx-7000G, fx-7400G+, fx-7700GE, fx-9750G+, fx-9750GII, fx-9860G, cfx-9850G, FX-1.0+, fx-CG10, fx-CP400
  • Consoles, mobile devices and vintage computers owned: Samsung i5510, Nexus 5, Atari 2600, Lynx, SMS, Game Gear, Genesis, Dreamcast, NES, SNES, N64, GCN, Wii, Wii U, GBA, DS, 3DS, PS2, PS3, PS4, PSP, PSVita, XBox 360, XBOne

Bandcamp|Reverbnation|Facebook|Youtube|Twitter
Retired Omnimaga admin (2001-11) and editor (2012-14)
??? ??? ??? ???

Offline Araidia

  • Full User
  • Join Date: Sep 2015
  • Location: USA
  • Posts: 231
  • Post Rating Ratio: +0/-0
    • 3648273
    • View Profile
  • Gender: Male
Re: My browser isn't working.
« Reply #10 on: January 15, 2016, 01:03:53 am »
Good news everyone!
Seems that the issue was originating from a program called "grillaprice.exe" after searching it up, I found out it was a virus. After deleting the program, there was a proxy server error. After a 5 minute tutorial, the internet was working just fine.

Thanks to everyone who helped me fix this problem!
  • Calculators owned: TI84+ CE

Also Known as: Soul | Enguard

Offline SiphonicSugar

  • Full User
  • Join Date: Jun 2015
  • Location: Tennessee, United States
  • Posts: 249
  • Post Rating Ratio: +1/-1
  • Inspiration
    • siphonicsugar
    • @SiphonicSugar
    • SiphonicS
    • View Profile
  • Gender: Male
Re: My browser isn't working.
« Reply #11 on: January 15, 2016, 01:08:17 am »
Ugh! I hate this whole proxy thing in Windows 10!
  • Calculators owned: TI-89, TI-84 Plus, TI-92, TI-84 Plus C SE, and TI-Nspire CAS with Touchpad
I'm just trying to grab some inspiration. :P

 


You can also use the following HTML or bulletin board code to share it on your page or forum signature!


Also do not forget to check our affiliates below.
Planet Casio TI-Planet Calc.news BroniesQC BosaikNet Velocity Games