The shoutbox is currently out of service. Join us on Discord instead.
You can help CodeWalrus stay online by donating here.

HP Prime simulator now available on iOS!

Started by DJ Omnimaga, December 17, 2015, 07:16:47 am

Previous topic - Next topic

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

DJ Omnimaga

For several months, it was possible to emulate an HP Prime on Android, and people were wondering if, one day, an iOS version of the application would see the light of the day.

Their dream has finally come true: It is now available on iTunes for $25!
https://itunes.apple.com/en/app/hp-prime-graphing-calculator/id1064702857

For those who have Android, the HP Prime Virtual Calculator remains available for $20:
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.hp.primecalculator

And if you have a Windows PC, then you can download the software for free, as always!
ftp://ftp.hp.com/pub/calculators/Prime/


Source: https://tiplanet.org/forum/viewtopic.php?f=69&t=17685

Unicorn

WHAT!!?? 25$? I didn't even know there was the possibility of a program costing more than 10$.

But in any case, it sounds like HP is trying to expand the Prime.



??? ??? ??? ??? ???

DJ Omnimaga

December 17, 2015, 07:29:21 am #2 Last Edit: December 17, 2015, 07:32:18 am by DJ Omnimaga
$25 is not that bad compared to what TI-Nspire Student Software and Casio FX Manager cost on the PC. Also, $25 is much lower than the calculator as well and the Windows version is free.


         TI-Nspire HP Prime Casio PRIZM
Windows: $120      Free     $200
Android: N/A       $20      N/A
iOS:     $25       $25      N/A
Calc:    $150      $150     $130
Calc in
France:  $160      $160     $50000000000000

alexgt

Awesome, I don't have IOS but it will be helpful for people that do. and lol $5000000000000000

timwessman

Dont forget also in the windows store for prime. x86 only at the moment, but that is another platform that could be on the list.
TW

Although I work for the HP calculator group, the comments and opinions I post here are my own.

alexgt

Do you mean the windows 10 & 8 store? I will look it up when I get home.

And welcome back tim ;)

DJ Omnimaga

Any plans for OS X and Linux releases, or does HP have an exclusivity deal with Microsoft?


timwessman

December 17, 2015, 03:03:29 pm #7 Last Edit: December 17, 2015, 03:05:00 pm by timwessman
Ive never gone anywhere, just havent posted here much. Thanks for the sentiments though.

Yes, win8/10 store.

You know better then to ask me regarding "future plans"...  :)

However, considering we already have an ios version, and the largest number of places it is available, it wouldn't seeme like much of a stretch for one to assume the possibility might exist elsewhere. Also, I would think android and ios would elimate the thought of some sort of Microsoft exclusivity.  :D
TW

Although I work for the HP calculator group, the comments and opinions I post here are my own.

alexgt

Still glad you are looking at the fourms ;)

And I will definitely check the thing out on the store when I get back, does it run at real calc speed?

Araidia

Do you guys know if the iOS/Android version of these calculators are able to download and play programs(like games and etc.)?

Also Known as: Soul | Enguard

alexgt

I think the android can but IDK about ios you would have to ask @timwessman

DJ Omnimaga

Quote from: Araidia on December 17, 2015, 04:40:14 pm
Do you guys know if the iOS/Android version of these calculators are able to download and play programs(like games and etc.)?
There must be a way.

timwessman

Right now the only way on any of the apps is to copy the source from somewhere (like this website, etc) using the built in copy/paste tools in the OS, and then paste as text. You can do it, but it is not super convenient yet.
TW

Although I work for the HP calculator group, the comments and opinions I post here are my own.

Powered by EzPortal