* WalrusIRC

You need to have 5 posts and not be part of restricted usergroups in order to use the WalrusIRC embedded shoutbox. However, you can also access our IRC channel called #CodeWalrus via EFnet.

Author Topic: SynText - A Program, Note, and App editor for the HP Prime  (Read 3171 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline alexgt

  • Just your friendly neighborhood Ninja Stach Fancy Iron Man
  • Super User
  • Join Date: Dec 2014
  • Location: Behind you
  • Posts: 2610
  • Post Rating Ratio: +6/-1
  • Something should go here...
    • /u/alexgt9123
    • View Profile
  • Gender: Male
SynText - A Program, Note, and App editor for the HP Prime
« on: November 12, 2015, 03:24:30 am »
SynText is a IDE for your HP Prime (I think) it is the first for the Prime :)
Features:
 - None (started on the project less than an hour ago)

Planned features:
 - Sick IDE with Syntax highlighting, color scheme, and touch responsive!!!
 -  Awesome note editor
 - Also it will be able to edit all of the current app's vars and functions inside the editor
Major progress tomorrow (hyped to get my Prime back ^.^)
« Last Edit: November 18, 2015, 01:14:02 am by alexgt »


  • Calculators owned: Ti-84+, Ti-Nspire, Hp Prime, Broken HP Prime, HP 48SX

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Omni founder & CW co-founder
  • CodeWalrus Staff
  • Super User
  • Forum Maintenance
  • Original 5
  • CodeWalrus Supporter
  • *
  • Topic Management
  • Join Date: Nov 2014
  • Location: Quebec, Canada
  • Posts: 17827
  • Post Rating Ratio: +89/-4
    • dj_omnimaga
    • DJOmnimaga.music
    • @DJOmnimaga
    • dj_omnimaga
    • @DJOmnimaga
    • /u/DJ_Omnimaga
    • DJOmnimaga
    • 112/11286
    • @djomnimaga
    • @DJOmnimaga
    • View Profile
    • DJ Omnimaga music store
  • Gender: Male
The main problem with the standard program editor is slow scrolling speed. I wonder how easy it would be to just scan through the code that is visible in the screen? Also maybe make it so it scrolls character by character.

Anyway I am curious about what you will come up with. Syntax highlighting should probably be kept last during development in case speed becomes a serious problem.
  • Calculators owned: TI-73, TI-80 (broken), TI-81, TI-82, TI-83, TI-83+ (broken), TI-83+ (broken), TI-83+SE (broken), TI-84+, TI-84+CSE, TI-84+CE, TI-85, TI-86, TI-89T, TI-92, TI-Nspire, TI-Nspire CX (semi-broken), HP 39gII, HP Prime, Casio fx-7000G, fx-7400G+, fx-7700GE, fx-9750G+, fx-9750GII, fx-9860G, cfx-9850G, FX-1.0+, fx-CG10, fx-CP400
  • Consoles, mobile devices and vintage computers owned: Samsung i5510, Nexus 5, Atari 2600, Lynx, SMS, Game Gear, Genesis, Dreamcast, NES, SNES, N64, GCN, Wii, Wii U, GBA, DS, 3DS, PS2, PS3, PS4, PSP, PSVita, XBox 360, XBOne

Bandcamp|Reverbnation|Facebook|Youtube|Twitter
Retired Omnimaga admin (2001-11) and editor (2012-14)
??? ??? ??? ???

Online Strontium

  • Full User
  • Join Date: Apr 2015
  • Location: CA
  • Posts: 223
  • Post Rating Ratio: +2/-2
  • hey
    • Unilunge
    • /u/thismarkstheend
    • Azmarok
    • View Profile
  • Gender: Female
How do you plan on doing the syntax highlighting? The first thing I can come up with is RegEx but I dont think the Prime supports those.
  • Calculators owned: TI Nspire CX, HP Prime
  • Consoles, mobile devices and vintage computers owned: NES, LGv10, x220
FRC 4711 represent

Offline alexgt

  • Just your friendly neighborhood Ninja Stach Fancy Iron Man
  • Super User
  • Join Date: Dec 2014
  • Location: Behind you
  • Posts: 2610
  • Post Rating Ratio: +6/-1
  • Something should go here...
    • /u/alexgt9123
    • View Profile
  • Gender: Male
The main problem with the standard program editor is slow scrolling speed. I wonder how easy it would be to just scan through the code that is visible in the screen? Also maybe make it so it scrolls character by character.

Anyway I am curious about what you will come up with. Syntax highlighting should probably be kept last during development in case speed becomes a serious problem.
Yeah most of the stuff like that I will implement in the latter stages of development, right now I want a good IDE on calc so I can resume MinePrime ;)

How do you plan on doing the syntax highlighting? The first thing I can come up with is RegEx but I dont think the Prime supports those.
There is a command: INSTRING(String1,String2) that looks for String2 in String1 so when I am outputting the text to the screen I could use:
Code: [Select]
IFPos:=INSTRING(Code,"IF");
IF IFPos !=0 THEN
//make this text blue
END;
What that would do is look in the var Code for the string "IF" and then return it's position, I would use some fancy stuff to go word by word through each line displaying highlighted stuff (which really shouldn't take that big of a hit to the speed)

The way I am loading the program to be ready to edit is putting each line into a list and then having an {x,y} var for the cursor so I will be able to tell what row the cursor is in and also what character it is on, then I will piece it back together  and store it into the program's source.

Hope it made sense ;)
  • Calculators owned: Ti-84+, Ti-Nspire, Hp Prime, Broken HP Prime, HP 48SX

Offline Streetwalrus

  • Professional slacker
  • CodeWalrus Staff
  • Super User
  • Server Maintenance
  • Original 5
  • Join Date: Nov 2014
  • Location: Israel
  • Posts: 2822
  • Post Rating Ratio: +20/-0
  • ƎW∀⅁ ƎH⊥
    • View Profile
  • Gender: Male
So line by line coloring ?
  • Calculators owned: TI-80, HP 40G, TI-84 Plus rev G (yay 128k RAM), TI-83 Plus Silver Edition (broken LCD), TI-82 Stats.fr (black), TI-Nspire CX rev C (yay Nlaunchy), TI-83+ SE ViewScreen



Offline alexgt

  • Just your friendly neighborhood Ninja Stach Fancy Iron Man
  • Super User
  • Join Date: Dec 2014
  • Location: Behind you
  • Posts: 2610
  • Post Rating Ratio: +6/-1
  • Something should go here...
    • /u/alexgt9123
    • View Profile
  • Gender: Male
Yeah but the text size will be a bit larger than normal so it won't be as hard to code/use the touch screen so it won't be that bad :)
  • Calculators owned: Ti-84+, Ti-Nspire, Hp Prime, Broken HP Prime, HP 48SX

Offline alexgt

  • Just your friendly neighborhood Ninja Stach Fancy Iron Man
  • Super User
  • Join Date: Dec 2014
  • Location: Behind you
  • Posts: 2610
  • Post Rating Ratio: +6/-1
  • Something should go here...
    • /u/alexgt9123
    • View Profile
  • Gender: Male
UPDATE UPDATE UPDATE UPDATE UPDATE UPDATE UPDATE UPDATE UPDATE UPDATE UPDATE UPDATE UPDATE UPDATE UPDATE UPDATE UPDATE UPDATE UPDATE UPDATE UPDATE UPDATE UPDATE Added v0.01
 - Takes own source code and separates it line by line then stores it into LineList
that is all to edit what program it separates edit SynText and follow the instructions in the first function ;)

It is not on Github because it wan't working for me <_<
  • Calculators owned: Ti-84+, Ti-Nspire, Hp Prime, Broken HP Prime, HP 48SX

Offline alexgt

  • Just your friendly neighborhood Ninja Stach Fancy Iron Man
  • Super User
  • Join Date: Dec 2014
  • Location: Behind you
  • Posts: 2610
  • Post Rating Ratio: +6/-1
  • Something should go here...
    • /u/alexgt9123
    • View Profile
  • Gender: Male
Ok, I just realized how stupid I was in posting the above post (I never put a download there xD)

* alexgt slams head into desk

So here it is...xD
  • Calculators owned: Ti-84+, Ti-Nspire, Hp Prime, Broken HP Prime, HP 48SX

Offline p4nix

  • Full User
  • Join Date: Jun 2015
  • Location: Germany
  • Posts: 406
  • Post Rating Ratio: +6/-1
  • Don't catch the ball.
    • p4nix
    • View Profile
  • Gender: Male
No one noticed yet - you could have edited :P Did you had problems with uploading to github, or don't you want to upload? Good luck for new features in new updates!
  • Calculators owned: fx9860GII (SH4)

Offline alexgt

  • Just your friendly neighborhood Ninja Stach Fancy Iron Man
  • Super User
  • Join Date: Dec 2014
  • Location: Behind you
  • Posts: 2610
  • Post Rating Ratio: +6/-1
  • Something should go here...
    • /u/alexgt9123
    • View Profile
  • Gender: Male
I was using source tree (not that I am experienced with it i have only made 2 repositories) but it wasn't working,
I made a new repository and set the folder it got the files from,
then I put the file I wanted commit into the folder.
After that I pressed commit, and added the comment "v0.01"
I pressed commit and it did it, I did something to set up a remote named origin so I could puch it but then I got an error.

I think I did something wrong <_<
  • Calculators owned: Ti-84+, Ti-Nspire, Hp Prime, Broken HP Prime, HP 48SX

Offline alexgt

  • Just your friendly neighborhood Ninja Stach Fancy Iron Man
  • Super User
  • Join Date: Dec 2014
  • Location: Behind you
  • Posts: 2610
  • Post Rating Ratio: +6/-1
  • Something should go here...
    • /u/alexgt9123
    • View Profile
  • Gender: Male
Ok, there is a bug that has been squashed with the latest version so no worries but no further progress will be made till monday (mom took my calc away <_< only for the weekend tho ;))

Bug: Stopped separating program into parts at first new blank line of code
  • Calculators owned: Ti-84+, Ti-Nspire, Hp Prime, Broken HP Prime, HP 48SX

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Omni founder & CW co-founder
  • CodeWalrus Staff
  • Super User
  • Forum Maintenance
  • Original 5
  • CodeWalrus Supporter
  • *
  • Topic Management
  • Join Date: Nov 2014
  • Location: Quebec, Canada
  • Posts: 17827
  • Post Rating Ratio: +89/-4
    • dj_omnimaga
    • DJOmnimaga.music
    • @DJOmnimaga
    • dj_omnimaga
    • @DJOmnimaga
    • /u/DJ_Omnimaga
    • DJOmnimaga
    • 112/11286
    • @djomnimaga
    • @DJOmnimaga
    • View Profile
    • DJ Omnimaga music store
  • Gender: Male
Have you gotten any luck getting line break detection to work? I recall you had some troubles figuring out which character it was a few months ago.

Also I hope your parents won't ever do this O.O
« Last Edit: November 15, 2015, 06:13:55 am by DJ Omnimaga »
  • Calculators owned: TI-73, TI-80 (broken), TI-81, TI-82, TI-83, TI-83+ (broken), TI-83+ (broken), TI-83+SE (broken), TI-84+, TI-84+CSE, TI-84+CE, TI-85, TI-86, TI-89T, TI-92, TI-Nspire, TI-Nspire CX (semi-broken), HP 39gII, HP Prime, Casio fx-7000G, fx-7400G+, fx-7700GE, fx-9750G+, fx-9750GII, fx-9860G, cfx-9850G, FX-1.0+, fx-CG10, fx-CP400
  • Consoles, mobile devices and vintage computers owned: Samsung i5510, Nexus 5, Atari 2600, Lynx, SMS, Game Gear, Genesis, Dreamcast, NES, SNES, N64, GCN, Wii, Wii U, GBA, DS, 3DS, PS2, PS3, PS4, PSP, PSVita, XBox 360, XBOne

Bandcamp|Reverbnation|Facebook|Youtube|Twitter
Retired Omnimaga admin (2001-11) and editor (2012-14)
??? ??? ??? ???

Offline Streetwalrus

  • Professional slacker
  • CodeWalrus Staff
  • Super User
  • Server Maintenance
  • Original 5
  • Join Date: Nov 2014
  • Location: Israel
  • Posts: 2822
  • Post Rating Ratio: +20/-0
  • ƎW∀⅁ ƎH⊥
    • View Profile
  • Gender: Male
Also I hope your parents won't ever do this O.O
Almost happened to my computers a couple times. <_< There's been physical damage but nothing major thankfully (save for the imac glass which cost 150 euros to replace ._.).
  • Calculators owned: TI-80, HP 40G, TI-84 Plus rev G (yay 128k RAM), TI-83 Plus Silver Edition (broken LCD), TI-82 Stats.fr (black), TI-Nspire CX rev C (yay Nlaunchy), TI-83+ SE ViewScreen



Offline alexgt

  • Just your friendly neighborhood Ninja Stach Fancy Iron Man
  • Super User
  • Join Date: Dec 2014
  • Location: Behind you
  • Posts: 2610
  • Post Rating Ratio: +6/-1
  • Something should go here...
    • /u/alexgt9123
    • View Profile
  • Gender: Male
Have you gotten any luck getting line break detection to work? I recall you had some troubles figuring out which character it was a few months ago.

Also I hope your parents won't ever do this O.O
Yes, I did find out how to do that, instead of putting a special character that took the place of a new line I just made a new line in the actual source like this:
Code: [Select]
INSTRING(ProgStr,"
"); //Returns the first occurrence of a new line in the string ProgStr
So the only difference from the actual character is that the code looks messy <_<

And wow, my parents never would do that to my calc but my dad got really mad once and threatened to break my computer O.O
  • Calculators owned: Ti-84+, Ti-Nspire, Hp Prime, Broken HP Prime, HP 48SX

Offline DJ Omnimaga

  • Omni founder & CW co-founder
  • CodeWalrus Staff
  • Super User
  • Forum Maintenance
  • Original 5
  • CodeWalrus Supporter
  • *
  • Topic Management
  • Join Date: Nov 2014
  • Location: Quebec, Canada
  • Posts: 17827
  • Post Rating Ratio: +89/-4
    • dj_omnimaga
    • DJOmnimaga.music
    • @DJOmnimaga
    • dj_omnimaga
    • @DJOmnimaga
    • /u/DJ_Omnimaga
    • DJOmnimaga
    • 112/11286
    • @djomnimaga
    • @DJOmnimaga
    • View Profile
    • DJ Omnimaga music store
  • Gender: Male
Ouch Streetwalrus x.x. ALso Alexgt does it mean that code edited with your editor will look messy in the HP Prime editor and vice-versa? I'm missing something I think.
  • Calculators owned: TI-73, TI-80 (broken), TI-81, TI-82, TI-83, TI-83+ (broken), TI-83+ (broken), TI-83+SE (broken), TI-84+, TI-84+CSE, TI-84+CE, TI-85, TI-86, TI-89T, TI-92, TI-Nspire, TI-Nspire CX (semi-broken), HP 39gII, HP Prime, Casio fx-7000G, fx-7400G+, fx-7700GE, fx-9750G+, fx-9750GII, fx-9860G, cfx-9850G, FX-1.0+, fx-CG10, fx-CP400
  • Consoles, mobile devices and vintage computers owned: Samsung i5510, Nexus 5, Atari 2600, Lynx, SMS, Game Gear, Genesis, Dreamcast, NES, SNES, N64, GCN, Wii, Wii U, GBA, DS, 3DS, PS2, PS3, PS4, PSP, PSVita, XBox 360, XBOne

Bandcamp|Reverbnation|Facebook|Youtube|Twitter
Retired Omnimaga admin (2001-11) and editor (2012-14)
??? ??? ??? ???

 


You can also use the following HTML or bulletin board code to share it on your page or forum signature!


Also do not forget to check our affiliates below.
Planet Casio TI-Planet Calc.news BroniesQC BosaikNet Velocity Games