* WalrusIRC

You need to have 5 posts and not be part of restricted usergroups in order to use the WalrusIRC embedded shoutbox. However, you can also access our IRC channel called #CodeWalrus via EFnet.

Author Topic: Displaying bitmaps on an oscilloscope  (Read 3132 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Keoni29

  • Full User
  • Join Date: Nov 2014
  • Location:
  • Posts: 284
  • Post Rating Ratio: +8/-0
    • 8times8
  • Gender: Male
Displaying bitmaps on an oscilloscope
« on: November 05, 2015, 10:38:31 pm »
I turned my oscilloscope into a raster display using an FPGA. It generates the horizontal and vertical sweep signals to draw the screen in X. Y mode and then modulates the beam to create the image.
A 256x256 dots image is stored in a framebuffer. I can send bitmap files to it from my pc. The data transfer rate is 4Mbit/s. This allows me to animate the image at 60FPS.

I can use this display for other projects. Eventually I hope to make a computer game that uses the display.
« Last Edit: November 06, 2015, 08:47:02 am by Streetwalrus »


If you like my work, why not give me an internet?

Offline DarkestEx

  • Super User
  • Join Date: Jan 2015
  • Location: Germany
  • Posts: 1324
  • Post Rating Ratio: +10/-2
    • @0xbmuessig
    • @muessigb
    • My homepage
  • Gender: Male
Re: Displaying bitmaps on an oscilloscope
« Reply #1 on: November 05, 2015, 11:58:25 pm »
Sounds awesome :)
  • Calculators owned: TI-84+, Casio 101-S, RPN-Calc, Hewlett-Packard 100LX, Hewlett-Packard 95LX
  • Consoles, mobile devices and vintage computers owned: Hewlett-Packard 100LX, Hewlett-Packard 95LX, Original Commodore 64C, Tektronix AWG2021, IBM X60s, IBM X60t, Nintendo DS Lite, Nintendo GameBoy Color, Nintendo GameCube, Xbox 360, Palm m5


Avatar drewn for me by Tabbes.

Offline Streetwalrus

  • Professional slacker
  • Super User
  • Original 5
  • Join Date: Nov 2014
  • Location: Israel
  • Posts: 2903
  • Post Rating Ratio: +20/-0
  • ƎW∀⅁ ƎH⊥
  • Gender: Male
Re: Displaying bitmaps on an oscilloscope
« Reply #2 on: November 06, 2015, 08:50:07 am »
This is awesome. :D
I fixed the youtube embed by the way.
  • Calculators owned: TI-80, HP 40G, TI-84 Plus rev G (yay 128k RAM), TI-83 Plus Silver Edition (broken LCD), TI-82 Stats.fr (black), TI-Nspire CX rev C (yay Nlaunchy), TI-83+ SE ViewScreen



Offline Keoni29

  • Full User
  • Join Date: Nov 2014
  • Location:
  • Posts: 284
  • Post Rating Ratio: +8/-0
    • 8times8
  • Gender: Male
Re: Displaying bitmaps on an oscilloscope
« Reply #3 on: November 06, 2015, 02:14:34 pm »
I would like to convert animated gifs directly to 1 bits bitmap files that I can then stream to the device. I recall that a community member made a gif viewer for ti calculators. Perhaps I modify this tool to convert images to my own format.
If you like my work, why not give me an internet?

Offline Streetwalrus

  • Professional slacker
  • Super User
  • Original 5
  • Join Date: Nov 2014
  • Location: Israel
  • Posts: 2903
  • Post Rating Ratio: +20/-0
  • ƎW∀⅁ ƎH⊥
  • Gender: Male
Re: Displaying bitmaps on an oscilloscope
« Reply #4 on: November 06, 2015, 04:15:30 pm »
I think with imagemagick you should be able to automatically convert images to the format you want then strip the header with a small C program or Python script.
  • Calculators owned: TI-80, HP 40G, TI-84 Plus rev G (yay 128k RAM), TI-83 Plus Silver Edition (broken LCD), TI-82 Stats.fr (black), TI-Nspire CX rev C (yay Nlaunchy), TI-83+ SE ViewScreen



Offline Keoni29

  • Full User
  • Join Date: Nov 2014
  • Location:
  • Posts: 284
  • Post Rating Ratio: +8/-0
    • 8times8
  • Gender: Male
Re: Displaying bitmaps on an oscilloscope
« Reply #5 on: November 06, 2015, 07:39:50 pm »
If the header is a fixed length I can also strip it using dd.
If you like my work, why not give me an internet?

Offline Keoni29

  • Full User
  • Join Date: Nov 2014
  • Location:
  • Posts: 284
  • Post Rating Ratio: +8/-0
    • 8times8
  • Gender: Male
Re: Displaying bitmaps on an oscilloscope
« Reply #6 on: November 06, 2015, 10:37:55 pm »
It had to be done. First oscilloscope rickroll.

« Last Edit: November 06, 2015, 10:38:47 pm by Streetwalrus »
If you like my work, why not give me an internet?

Offline Streetwalrus

  • Professional slacker
  • Super User
  • Original 5
  • Join Date: Nov 2014
  • Location: Israel
  • Posts: 2903
  • Post Rating Ratio: +20/-0
  • ƎW∀⅁ ƎH⊥
  • Gender: Male
Re: Displaying bitmaps on an oscilloscope
« Reply #7 on: November 06, 2015, 10:41:52 pm »
Damn, this is awesome. I'm pretty sure this is actually a first too, looks like you're lucky. :)
  • Calculators owned: TI-80, HP 40G, TI-84 Plus rev G (yay 128k RAM), TI-83 Plus Silver Edition (broken LCD), TI-82 Stats.fr (black), TI-Nspire CX rev C (yay Nlaunchy), TI-83+ SE ViewScreen



Offline xlibman

  • Omni founder & CW co-founder
  • Super User
  • Original 5
  • CodeWalrus Supporter
  • *
  • Join Date: Nov 2014
  • Location: Quebec, Canada
  • Posts: 18782
  • Post Rating Ratio: +97/-4
    • dj_omnimaga
    • DJOmnimaga.music
    • @DJOmnimaga
    • dj_omnimaga
    • @DJOmnimaga
    • /u/DJ_Omnimaga
    • DJOmnimaga
    • 112/11286
    • @djomnimaga
    • @DJOmnimaga
    • DJ Omnimaga music store
  • Gender: Male
Re: Displaying bitmaps on an oscilloscope
« Reply #8 on: November 06, 2015, 10:53:13 pm »
I can't watch the video yet, but I saw the pictures and am amazed. Good job Keoni28. :)

Imagine playing Reuben Quest on an oscilloscope. :P
  • Calculators owned: TI-57, 73, TI-80 (broken), TI-81, TI-82, TI-83, TI-83+ (broken), TI-83+ (broken), TI-83+SE (broken), TI-84+, TI-84+CSE, TI-84+CE, TI-85, TI-86, TI-89T, TI-92, TI-Nspire, TI-Nspire CX (semi-broken), HP 39gII, HP Prime, Casio fx-7000G, fx-7400G+, fx-7700GE, fx-9750G+, fx-9750GII, fx-9860G, cfx-9850G, FX-1.0+, fx-CG10, fx-CP400
  • Consoles, mobile devices and vintage computers owned: Samsung i5510, Nexus 5, Atari 2600, Lynx, SMS, Game Gear, Genesis, Dreamcast, NES, SNES, N64, GCN, Wii, Wii U, GBA, DS, 3DS, PS2, PS3, PS4, PSP, PSVita, XBox 360, XBOne

Bandcamp|Reverbnation|Facebook|Youtube|Twitter
Retired Omnimaga admin (2001-11) and editor (2012-14)

Offline Keoni29

  • Full User
  • Join Date: Nov 2014
  • Location:
  • Posts: 284
  • Post Rating Ratio: +8/-0
    • 8times8
  • Gender: Male
Re: Displaying bitmaps on an oscilloscope
« Reply #9 on: November 08, 2015, 11:42:51 am »
I can also mirror part of my computer screen to the oscilloscope. I just take a screenshot, convert it and send it to the device. I made a script that does this in a loop so the screen refreshes automatically.
If you like my work, why not give me an internet?

Offline Streetwalrus

  • Professional slacker
  • Super User
  • Original 5
  • Join Date: Nov 2014
  • Location: Israel
  • Posts: 2903
  • Post Rating Ratio: +20/-0
  • ƎW∀⅁ ƎH⊥
  • Gender: Male
Re: Displaying bitmaps on an oscilloscope
« Reply #10 on: November 08, 2015, 12:15:54 pm »
That's a pretty cool feature. You should add a VGA input to it and play emulators on the scope. :P
  • Calculators owned: TI-80, HP 40G, TI-84 Plus rev G (yay 128k RAM), TI-83 Plus Silver Edition (broken LCD), TI-82 Stats.fr (black), TI-Nspire CX rev C (yay Nlaunchy), TI-83+ SE ViewScreen



Offline Keoni29

  • Full User
  • Join Date: Nov 2014
  • Location:
  • Posts: 284
  • Post Rating Ratio: +8/-0
    • 8times8
  • Gender: Male
Re: Displaying bitmaps on an oscilloscope
« Reply #11 on: November 08, 2015, 12:28:00 pm »
You can only turn the beam on and off. There is no greyscale. The vga picture has to be converted to monochrome and that only looks good with dithering. Doing this on the fly would be very complex. First of all you need a high speed AD converter, then the signal needs to be processed in the fpga. It's much easier to make the PC do all the conversions and then send the result to the fpga.
If you like my work, why not give me an internet?

Offline Streetwalrus

  • Professional slacker
  • Super User
  • Original 5
  • Join Date: Nov 2014
  • Location: Israel
  • Posts: 2903
  • Post Rating Ratio: +20/-0
  • ƎW∀⅁ ƎH⊥
  • Gender: Male
Re: Displaying bitmaps on an oscilloscope
« Reply #12 on: November 08, 2015, 05:59:05 pm »
Ah that kind of sucks, I thought you could do some grayscale. :/
  • Calculators owned: TI-80, HP 40G, TI-84 Plus rev G (yay 128k RAM), TI-83 Plus Silver Edition (broken LCD), TI-82 Stats.fr (black), TI-Nspire CX rev C (yay Nlaunchy), TI-83+ SE ViewScreen



Offline utz

  • Full User
  • Join Date: Jun 2015
  • Location: Absurdistan
  • Posts: 150
  • Post Rating Ratio: +11/-0
  • 01000101110
    • utz82
    • utz's hp
  • WalriiPoints: 50
Re: Displaying bitmaps on an oscilloscope
« Reply #13 on: November 08, 2015, 06:01:54 pm »
Oh yes, looking good! It'd be even more ace to see some realtime fx on top of the pics/animations though ;)
  • Calculators owned: TI-82, TI-83, TI-83+, TI-85, TI-86, TI-92+, Sharp PC-1403

Offline Keoni29

  • Full User
  • Join Date: Nov 2014
  • Location:
  • Posts: 284
  • Post Rating Ratio: +8/-0
    • 8times8
  • Gender: Male
Re: Displaying bitmaps on an oscilloscope
« Reply #14 on: November 08, 2015, 07:17:44 pm »
I can sorta do grayscale by making the beam stay at one spot longer to make the dot appear brighter, but it would make the image fuzzy and less stable. With this technique you can display pictures even on scopes without a z-input though. I tested it.
If you like my work, why not give me an internet?

 


You can also use the following HTML or bulletin board code to share it on your page or forum signature!


Also do not forget to check our affiliates below.
Planet Casio TI-Planet Calc.news BroniesQC BosaikNet Velocity Games