Alternatively, join us on Discord!

+-Recent Topics

[ti-84+ce] Androides - Tilemap-based platformer for the CE, made in C

Started by critor, October 26, 2015, 02:27:18 pm

Previous topic - Next topic

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

critor

These last few days, I've been working (with some little help from Adriweb) on a game for the TI-83 Premium CE / TI-84 Plus CE, "Androides".
It's not a Mario, but it's still the first platformer game for the CE !

More accurately, it's an adaptation of a Lode Runner like game released in 1985 by Infogrames.


In this game, you have to collect all parcels of a room filled with walls, ladders and suspended hand-to-hand bars, in order to access the next room.
But you'll have to avoid the deadly android guardians who are constantly going to pursue you everywhere !
Fortunately, you can make a wall disappear for a short period in order to access new places or to trap androids.

Here's a Youtube playthrough up to the 3rd room :
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SUlva4Um6Nk
But there are many more rooms if you dare ! ;)


For better performance, the game uses the CE's LCD 8bpp mode.
It features a new key scanning method compatible with simultaneous key presses. Quite useful to run before the very reactive androids !
It's also used to make block disappear, the key combo being [alphs]+[left/right].

As you can see, there is no lag. A useless sub loop has been adding specifically in order to slow down the game which was originally totally impossible.

Once again, the game was built thanks to the TI-Planet online C compiler for the CE, and as usual it's open-source.



Download : https://tiplanet.org/forum/archives_voir.php?id=335066
Link : online javascript demo (with much harmless androids :P )
Cross posted from : https://tiplanet.org/forum/viewtopic.php?t=17462&p=191299#p191299

Araidia

Nice, but do you have to download anything else before you can play? (Like Doors CSE or Textlib CE)

Also Known as: Soul | Enguard


Adriweb

In fact, it happens to work more reliably when launched directly with Asm( than from Cesium. However, I changed something and it works 100% of the time from me, but not for some other people, from Cesium... :(
Edit: wait, Critor changed something else and apparently it works fine now, for both of us... :)
Co-founder & co-administrator of TI-Planet and Inspired-Lua

critor


DJ Omnimaga

They predicted Android phones but misspelled it as Androides? O.O

Just kidding, I actually read the topic :P, this looks very cool. I wonder if you plan to release those games on ticalc.org as well while Travis still write some news? Those new games for the CE should get more exposure. :)

Anyway good job :)

critor


DJ Omnimaga

Cool :D, I am curious if they'll make it in time for 2015 POTY :)


alexgt

Cool, I have a friend that has a CE.... maybe I could test it out :3

DJ Omnimaga

I didn't have time to try the CE version yet, but I tried the JS version linked in the first post. How do you beat the first level? O.O

Adriweb

Look at the walkthrough (which is critor's youtube video showing the game :P)
Co-founder & co-administrator of TI-Planet and Inspired-Lua

DJ Omnimaga

YEah I mean the enemy always seemed faster than me :P. I'll check Critor's tutorial I guess

critor

Game update :
  • 90 new levels
  • saves your progression upon exit, and loads it automatically on the next execution
  • levels data is now stored in a separate archived appvar, which saves a lot of RAM


Download : https://tiplanet.org/forum/archives_voir.php?id=335066

DJ Omnimaga

One suggestion I have would be to add background variety, eg have a different background for each world. Awesome update by the way. Saving on exit can be handy when you need to quit fast and I'm glad that levels can now be archived. THe calc has a lot of RAM but having stuff archived protects it against accidental RAM clears caused by other programs and betas. :)

alexgt

Awesome :)! I really wan't a CE now (for other reasons also to)

Powered by EzPortal