Dear visitors and members, with the staff having moved on to other life interests and as a result of changes in people's internet usage habits, the CodeWalrus community have migrated almost entirely to Discord, IRC and WalrusIRC and is now essentially a place where to hang out, chat about gaming, programming, music, anime, and chill. As a result, even though the CW forums will remain open for posting, for faster TI, Casio or HP calculator help and news we recommend using the bilingual TI-Planet forums instead.

We encourage everyone to join our Discord server now.

* WalrusIRC

You need to have 5 posts and not be part of restricted usergroups in order to use the WalrusIRC embedded shoutbox. However, you can also access our IRC channel called #CodeWalrus via EFnet.

Author Topic: TI-82 OS Bugs  (Read 1678 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline CVSoft

  • CodeWalrus Staff
  • Full User
  • Server Maintenance
  • Safe-haven access
  • Join Date: May 2015
  • Location:
  • Posts: 105
  • Post Rating Ratio: +5/-0
    • calcvids
    • 100007522540514
    • @CVSoft_
    • notipa
    • @UCj2udNPPnu58d4EgWs6gjhA
    • /u/notipa
    • 10819
    • BosaikNet
  • Gender: Male
TI-82 OS Bugs
« on: October 13, 2015, 06:23:28 pm »
So far I have found three bugs in the TI-OS for the TI-82.

PlotN( Bug

Affected versions: 3., 8.0, 9.0. Believed to be present on all versions whose version number does not end in an asterisk (4*, 7*, etc.)
Setting up a stats plot through the Plot1/Plot2/Plot3( functions results in the mark always being the square mark, regardless of what was specified.

Menu:getKey Bug

Affected versions: all versions up to and including 17.0.
getKey called after a Menu( results in getKey catching the ENTER keypress from the menu item selection. To fix this in programs, call getKey before you start a getKey loop.

Shade( Bug

Affected versions: 15.0, 16.0, 17.0, 18.0; altered behavior on pre-15.0 versions
I didn't discover this bug, it has been known since 1996. Execute the command Shade(1,2,6 with no closing parenthesis and a dirty graphscreen. While the calculator redraws the graph, ON-break it. A number will appear in tiny font at the top of the screen. Type something in, press ENTER, and the calculator will crash dramatically.
On pre-15.0 versions, the calculator will not crash. Instead, the graph screen will be drawn over the home screen and the calculator will work normally.

If you find any more, post them here and I'll add it to the list.
« Last Edit: October 13, 2015, 06:36:17 pm by DJ Omnimaga »


  • Calculators owned: TI-73, TI-81, TI-81, TI-81, TI-81, TI-81, TI-81, TI-82, TI-82, TI-82, TI-82, TI-82, TI-82, TI-82, TI-82, TI-82, TI-82, TI-82, TI-83, TI-83, TI-83 Plus, TI-84 Plus, TI-85, TI-86, TI-89 Titanium

Offline xlibman

  • Omni founder & CW co-founder
  • CodeWalrus Staff
  • Super User
  • Forum Maintenance
  • Original 5
  • CodeWalrus Supporter
  • *
  • Join Date: Nov 2014
  • Location: Quebec, Canada
  • Posts: 18973
  • Post Rating Ratio: +100/-5
    • dj_omnimaga
    • DJOmnimaga.music
    • @DJOmnimaga
    • dj_omnimaga
    • @DJOmnimaga
    • /u/DJ_Omnimaga
    • DJOmnimaga
    • 112/11286
    • @djomnimaga
    • @DJOmnimaga
    • DJ Omnimaga music store
  • Gender: Male
Re: TI-82 OS Bugs
« Reply #1 on: October 13, 2015, 06:37:59 pm »
Thanks for sharing. I fixed the Youtube links since the Youtube tag only supports http links and some browsers block them by default on https.

I'll check your videos later when I'm not on 3G. :)
  • Calculators owned: TI-57, 73, TI-80 (broken), TI-81, TI-82, TI-83, TI-83+ (broken), TI-83+ (broken), TI-83+SE (broken), TI-84+, TI-84+CSE, TI-84+CE, TI-85, TI-86, TI-89T, TI-92, TI-Nspire, TI-Nspire CX (semi-broken), HP 39gII, HP Prime, Casio fx-7000G, fx-7400G+, fx-7700GE, fx-9750G+, fx-9750GII, fx-9860G, cfx-9850G, FX-1.0+, fx-CG10, fx-CP400
  • Consoles, mobile devices and vintage computers owned: Samsung i5510, Nexus 5, Atari 2600, Lynx, SMS, Game Gear, Genesis, Dreamcast, NES, SNES, N64, GCN, Wii, Wii U, GBA, DS, 3DS, PS2, PS3, PS4, PSP, PSVita, XBox 360, XBOne

Bandcamp|Reverbnation|Facebook|Youtube|Twitter
Retired Omnimaga admin (2001-11) and editor (2012-14)

Offline Ivoah

  • Super User
  • Join Date: Dec 2014
  • Location:
  • Posts: 523
  • Post Rating Ratio: +6/-0
    • @NoahRosamilia
    • Ivoah
    • @UCmgDyh_AeaHALohvR7PKXIw
    • /u/Ivoah
    • Ivoah
    • 114/11421
    • Codinghobbit
  • Gender: Male
  • WalriiPoints: 100
Re: TI-82 OS Bugs
« Reply #2 on: October 13, 2015, 07:22:14 pm »
Nice work CVSoft! Your videos are so professional looking.
  • Calculators owned: TI-86 (now broken), TI SR-56, TI-Nspire CX CAS, TI-84+ SE, TI-84+ SE, TI-85, TI-73 Explorer VS, ViewScreen, TI-84+ CSE, TI-83+ SE

Offline Max Leiter

  • Full User
  • Join Date: Oct 2015
  • Location: California
  • Posts: 87
  • Post Rating Ratio: +0/-0
Re: TI-82 OS Bugs
« Reply #3 on: October 13, 2015, 07:24:06 pm »
Pretty cool videos/bugs, thanks for sharing
Anyone know exactly -why- the Share( bug happens?

Offline CVSoft

  • CodeWalrus Staff
  • Full User
  • Server Maintenance
  • Safe-haven access
  • Join Date: May 2015
  • Location:
  • Posts: 105
  • Post Rating Ratio: +5/-0
    • calcvids
    • 100007522540514
    • @CVSoft_
    • notipa
    • @UCj2udNPPnu58d4EgWs6gjhA
    • /u/notipa
    • 10819
    • BosaikNet
  • Gender: Male
Re: TI-82 OS Bugs
« Reply #4 on: October 13, 2015, 11:06:50 pm »
Pretty cool videos/bugs, thanks for sharing
Anyone know exactly -why- the Share( bug happens?

My best guess would be that the error handler isn't called and one of the stacks is corrupted. I'm too much of an assembly noob to look into it.
  • Calculators owned: TI-73, TI-81, TI-81, TI-81, TI-81, TI-81, TI-81, TI-82, TI-82, TI-82, TI-82, TI-82, TI-82, TI-82, TI-82, TI-82, TI-82, TI-82, TI-83, TI-83, TI-83 Plus, TI-84 Plus, TI-85, TI-86, TI-89 Titanium

Offline xlibman

  • Omni founder & CW co-founder
  • CodeWalrus Staff
  • Super User
  • Forum Maintenance
  • Original 5
  • CodeWalrus Supporter
  • *
  • Join Date: Nov 2014
  • Location: Quebec, Canada
  • Posts: 18973
  • Post Rating Ratio: +100/-5
    • dj_omnimaga
    • DJOmnimaga.music
    • @DJOmnimaga
    • dj_omnimaga
    • @DJOmnimaga
    • /u/DJ_Omnimaga
    • DJOmnimaga
    • 112/11286
    • @djomnimaga
    • @DJOmnimaga
    • DJ Omnimaga music store
  • Gender: Male
Re: TI-82 OS Bugs
« Reply #5 on: October 14, 2015, 02:43:45 am »
CVSoft I just checked the first video and this bug reminds me a lot of the TI-84+CSE bug where the plot mark would always be black no matter the color selected. It would become colored once refreshing the screen with Disp followed by DispGraph.

The second bug is also present in MirageOS with BASIC programs. I am surprised that on the 82 it also happens without ASM.

Also woah, that 3rd bug is nasty O.O
  • Calculators owned: TI-57, 73, TI-80 (broken), TI-81, TI-82, TI-83, TI-83+ (broken), TI-83+ (broken), TI-83+SE (broken), TI-84+, TI-84+CSE, TI-84+CE, TI-85, TI-86, TI-89T, TI-92, TI-Nspire, TI-Nspire CX (semi-broken), HP 39gII, HP Prime, Casio fx-7000G, fx-7400G+, fx-7700GE, fx-9750G+, fx-9750GII, fx-9860G, cfx-9850G, FX-1.0+, fx-CG10, fx-CP400
  • Consoles, mobile devices and vintage computers owned: Samsung i5510, Nexus 5, Atari 2600, Lynx, SMS, Game Gear, Genesis, Dreamcast, NES, SNES, N64, GCN, Wii, Wii U, GBA, DS, 3DS, PS2, PS3, PS4, PSP, PSVita, XBox 360, XBOne

Bandcamp|Reverbnation|Facebook|Youtube|Twitter
Retired Omnimaga admin (2001-11) and editor (2012-14)

 


You can also use the following HTML or bulletin board code to share it on your page or forum signature!


Also do not forget to check our affiliates below.
Planet Casio TI-Planet Calc.news BroniesQC BosaikNet Velocity Games