The shoutbox is currently out of service. Join us on Discord instead.
You can help CodeWalrus stay online by donating here.

CHIP - The World's First Nine Dollar Computer by Next Thing Co.

Started by Ivoah, October 05, 2015, 03:13:50 am

Previous topic - Next topic

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

DJ Omnimaga

I don't know. Either they didn't think while writing this, or Youtube just uses the CPU and RAM processing power and plays vids at low resolution. Calculators can actually play video files even without a graphic card.

Ivoah

Quote from: cheesehead544 on January 09, 2016, 09:55:14 am
Quote from: DJ Omnimaga on October 05, 2015, 06:04:21 am
With the lack of a GPU I assume that speed might be an issue, but I guess for small tasks that device could do the job well. I am still unsure since I need to save for Microcat (assuming it ever gets done, and no, I won't back any project on Kickstarter, because of what happened with Mighty No 9) and Super Mario Maker. I might get CHIP instead of the Raspberry Pi 2, though, since it's so cheap.

wait... on the demo video it says you can watch youtube on it, but it has no gpu?


Where do they say it doesn't have a GPU?

aeTIos

It probably has a GPU built into the processor.

(edit: a word)
ceci n'est pas une signature

c4ooo

I dont understand why people attempt to use miniture computers like the Raspberry pi to teach programming. Would a much more power full laptop not be sufficient ??? Its not like your computer will blow up if i mistype a command in html or java :(

Ivoah

Quote from: c4ooo on January 09, 2016, 10:00:47 pm
I dont understand why people attempt to use miniture computers like the Raspberry pi to teach programming. Would a much more power full laptop not be sufficient ??? Its not like your computer will blow up if i mistype a command in html or java :(


Price. A $9 computer is much more affordable than a laptop. Also, once somebody get's the hang of programming a Pi or C.H.I.P. they can move straight on to hardware hacking without much more stuff.

c4ooo

Well first of with a pi you need a keyboard monitor ect, and every one has a computer or two :P
Also unlike software writing, hardware hacking reqires extra money for parts and stuff.

DJ Omnimaga

The total price in the end is way lower than a computer, tjough, when all you need is the power of an RPi or CHIP computer to program. Not everyone wants to make Crysis, you know.

Also laptops have an extremely high failure rate, so we have to rule them out as cheap alternative, leaving only desktops as an option (which also requires a monitor, keyboard and headphones.)

c4ooo

Quote from: DJ Omnimaga on January 10, 2016, 09:30:25 am
The total price in the end is way lower than a computer, tjough, when all you need is the power of an RPi or CHIP computer to program. Not everyone wants to make Crysis, you know.

Also laptops have an extremely high failure rate, so we have to rule them out as cheap alternative, leaving only desktops as an option (which also requires a monitor, keyboard and headphones.)

* c4ooo points at his ancient computer, then runs.

DJ Omnimaga


c4ooo

What i meant is that i have an old laptop that still works ;)
But yea, i dont really have many reasons to back my opinion :/

DJ Omnimaga

Oh ok. I heard that old ones tend to last longer, though, like most electronics. Stuff is just so small and fragile now, plus laptops overheat much more easily.

Araidia

If you get $1000 worth of CHIPs and combine them together, would you get a supercomputer? Or is that not possible?

Also Known as: Soul | Enguard

c4ooo


DJ Omnimaga

I always wondered if such supercomputer would be performant enough. Would there be any speed bottleneck anywhere due to having to distribute RAM usage among multiple computers, for example? People often joke about how ticalc.org runs on a TI-81 cluster. :P

rwill

It says one their page it has this:
www.allwinnertech.com/en/clq/R_series/2015/0514/R8.html
Of course it has a GPU, youd think theyll let your browse Facebook over some terminal in Lynx ?

Powered by EzPortal