* WalrusIRC

You need to have 5 posts and not be part of restricted usergroups in order to use the WalrusIRC embedded shoutbox. However, you can also access our IRC channel called #CodeWalrus via EFnet.

Author Topic: Input Command on Graph Screen  (Read 677 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline SiphonicSugar

  • Full User
  • Join Date: Jun 2015
  • Location: Tennessee, United States
  • Posts: 249
  • Post Rating Ratio: +1/-1
  • Inspiration
    • siphonicsugar
    • @SiphonicSugar
    • SiphonicS
    • View Profile
  • Gender: Male
Input Command on Graph Screen
« on: October 01, 2015, 10:33:05 pm »
Does anyone know of a way to use the Input command on the graph screen, instead of on the usual home screen?


  • Calculators owned: TI-89, TI-84 Plus, TI-92, TI-84 Plus C SE, and TI-Nspire CAS with Touchpad
I'm just trying to grab some inspiration. :P

Offline Snektron

  • Lvl 69 Russian Snake
  • CodeWalrus Staff
  • Super User
  • Topic Management
  • Join Date: Dec 2014
  • Location: Netherlands
  • Posts: 3155
  • Post Rating Ratio: +31/-0
  • SSSssssss.....
    • RobinDeWalvis
    • Kzyrox
    • RobinDeWalvis
    • View Profile
    • quantuminfinity
  • Gender: Male
Re: Input Command on Graph Screen
« Reply #1 on: October 01, 2015, 10:35:00 pm »
I dont think its possible. You'll have to make your own input routine with getKey^r
  • Calculators owned: TI-84+
Legends say if you spam more than DJ Omnimaga, you will become a walrus...


Online DJ Omnimaga

  • Omni founder & CW co-founder
  • CodeWalrus Staff
  • Super User
  • Forum Maintenance
  • Original 5
  • CodeWalrus Supporter
  • *
  • Topic Management
  • Join Date: Nov 2014
  • Location: Quebec, Canada
  • Posts: 18238
  • Post Rating Ratio: +91/-4
    • dj_omnimaga
    • DJOmnimaga.music
    • @DJOmnimaga
    • dj_omnimaga
    • @DJOmnimaga
    • /u/DJ_Omnimaga
    • DJOmnimaga
    • 112/11286
    • @djomnimaga
    • @DJOmnimaga
    • View Profile
    • DJ Omnimaga music store
  • Gender: Male
Re: Input Command on Graph Screen
« Reply #2 on: October 02, 2015, 03:05:06 am »
Yeah sadly I don't think you can do that. In TI-BASIC the closest thing you can do is set the calc in Horiz/Horizonal/Split-screen mode. It will show half of the graph screen and half of the home screen. In Axe you probably need to do as Cumred says.
  • Calculators owned: TI-57, 73, TI-80 (broken), TI-81, TI-82, TI-83, TI-83+ (broken), TI-83+ (broken), TI-83+SE (broken), TI-84+, TI-84+CSE, TI-84+CE, TI-85, TI-86, TI-89T, TI-92, TI-Nspire, TI-Nspire CX (semi-broken), HP 39gII, HP Prime, Casio fx-7000G, fx-7400G+, fx-7700GE, fx-9750G+, fx-9750GII, fx-9860G, cfx-9850G, FX-1.0+, fx-CG10, fx-CP400
  • Consoles, mobile devices and vintage computers owned: Samsung i5510, Nexus 5, Atari 2600, Lynx, SMS, Game Gear, Genesis, Dreamcast, NES, SNES, N64, GCN, Wii, Wii U, GBA, DS, 3DS, PS2, PS3, PS4, PSP, PSVita, XBox 360, XBOne

Bandcamp|Reverbnation|Facebook|Youtube|Twitter
Retired Omnimaga admin (2001-11) and editor (2012-14)
??? ??? ??? ???

Offline SJCubed

  • Full User
  • Join Date: Sep 2015
  • Location: New York
  • Posts: 22
  • Post Rating Ratio: +0/-0
  • Formerly known as jsj795
    • View Profile
  • Gender: Male
  • WalriiPoints: 75
Re: Input Command on Graph Screen
« Reply #3 on: October 02, 2015, 03:12:39 am »
Using getKey would unfortunately be the only way.

http://tibasicdev.wikidot.com/custominput

I think you can use something like this technique.
  • Calculators owned: TI-84+SE

 


You can also use the following HTML or bulletin board code to share it on your page or forum signature!


Also do not forget to check our affiliates below.
Planet Casio TI-Planet Calc.news BroniesQC BosaikNet Velocity Games