* WalrusIRC

You need to have 5 posts and not be part of restricted usergroups in order to use the WalrusIRC embedded shoutbox. However, you can also access our IRC channel called #CodeWalrus via EFnet.

Author Topic: Shell that opens when prgm key is pressed.  (Read 4911 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline c4ooo

  • Super User
  • CW Contest II Winner
  • *
  • Join Date: Aug 2015
  • Location: 127.0.0.1
  • Posts: 1014
  • Post Rating Ratio: +12/-4
  • Advanced forumer
  • Gender: Male
Shell that opens when prgm key is pressed.
« on: May 09, 2016, 01:58:39 am »
I have wanted to create a library of sorts that speeds up basic by modding the drawing commands. As i was researching annoying mateo on how to do this, i decided i might as well also make a shell. However, instead of making a simple shell i decided that this shell will start when you press [prgm]. Furthermore, i hope that the file system of this shell will be compatible to that of Doors :)

How do you use this shell? Simple. You send the program INSTALL and the Appvar HOOK to your calc (the later of which has to be archive), and then you run INSTALL with the Asm() command. From then on (until the next memory reset), when you press the [prgm] key, my GUI will show up instead of TIOS's.

« Last Edit: July 06, 2016, 03:57:48 pm by c4ooo »



Offline xlibman

  • Omni founder & CW co-founder
  • Super User
  • Original 5
  • CodeWalrus Supporter
  • *
  • Join Date: Nov 2014
  • Location: Quebec, Canada
  • Posts: 18878
  • Post Rating Ratio: +99/-4
    • dj_omnimaga
    • DJOmnimaga.music
    • @DJOmnimaga
    • dj_omnimaga
    • @DJOmnimaga
    • /u/DJ_Omnimaga
    • DJOmnimaga
    • 112/11286
    • @djomnimaga
    • @DJOmnimaga
    • DJ Omnimaga music store
  • Gender: Male
Re: Shell that opens when is pressed.
« Reply #1 on: May 09, 2016, 03:52:00 am »
Hm interesting idea. Just a few questions:

1) When opening the shell with PRGM, would we still be able to launch programs from the home screen (eg an option to do it)?

2) Will xLIBCE/Celtic2CSE commands still work while this shell is installed?

3) Will # and ! be hidden? Because messing with them (eg archiving/hiding) can cause nasty results >.< (I once got forced to do a full memory reset on my 83+ after archiving # from MirageOS back when MirageOS showed them)

4) You mention enhanced drawing command speeds. Is that a planned shell feature or did you take a different route?

Either way, good luck :)
  • Calculators owned: TI-57, 73, TI-80 (broken), TI-81, TI-82, TI-83, TI-83+ (broken), TI-83+ (broken), TI-83+SE (broken), TI-84+, TI-84+CSE, TI-84+CE, TI-85, TI-86, TI-89T, TI-92, TI-Nspire, TI-Nspire CX (semi-broken), HP 39gII, HP Prime, Casio fx-7000G, fx-7400G+, fx-7700GE, fx-9750G+, fx-9750GII, fx-9860G, cfx-9850G, FX-1.0+, fx-CG10, fx-CP400
  • Consoles, mobile devices and vintage computers owned: Samsung i5510, Nexus 5, Atari 2600, Lynx, SMS, Game Gear, Genesis, Dreamcast, NES, SNES, N64, GCN, Wii, Wii U, GBA, DS, 3DS, PS2, PS3, PS4, PSP, PSVita, XBox 360, XBOne

Bandcamp|Reverbnation|Facebook|Youtube|Twitter
Retired Omnimaga admin (2001-11) and editor (2012-14)

Offline c4ooo

  • Super User
  • CW Contest II Winner
  • *
  • Join Date: Aug 2015
  • Location: 127.0.0.1
  • Posts: 1014
  • Post Rating Ratio: +12/-4
  • Advanced forumer
  • Gender: Male
Re: Shell that opens when is pressed.
« Reply #2 on: May 09, 2016, 04:32:55 am »
1) Probably not. Its very hard to type in a program name without opening the [prgm] menu, so there is no reason to add i homerun feature, every thing will be done via the custom UI.

2) Nope :( If @tr1p1ea gives me the code to xLibCE/Celtic, then yes i will be able to add them along side my code-speeder-upper.

3) Yep. Ile try to tackle this issue to morrow :)

4) If this feature will end up compatible with -all- Tibasic programs, then it will be enabled by default. Else there will be someway to flag  the program as compatible.

And finally:
Thanks! :D

Offline Unicorn

  • ??? ??? ??? ??? ???
  • Super User
  • CW Contest II - 2nd place
  • *
  • Join Date: Jan 2015
  • Location: ??? ??? ??? ??? ???
  • Posts: 2825
  • Post Rating Ratio: +5/-2
  • make :PICKACHUP: a thing!
    • Unicorn808
    • 114/11432
    • ??? ??? ??? ??? ???
  • Gender: Male
Re: Shell that opens when is pressed.
« Reply #3 on: May 09, 2016, 04:35:51 am »
What about creating a program? Will you add and option for that in the gui?
  • Calculators owned: I own all of them: PICKACHUP TI 84+ CSE TI 83+ SE TI something something ??? ??? ??? ??? ???
  • Consoles, mobile devices and vintage computers owned: PICKACHUP ??? ??? ??? ??? ???



??? ??? ??? ??? ???

Offline xlibman

  • Omni founder & CW co-founder
  • Super User
  • Original 5
  • CodeWalrus Supporter
  • *
  • Join Date: Nov 2014
  • Location: Quebec, Canada
  • Posts: 18878
  • Post Rating Ratio: +99/-4
    • dj_omnimaga
    • DJOmnimaga.music
    • @DJOmnimaga
    • dj_omnimaga
    • @DJOmnimaga
    • /u/DJ_Omnimaga
    • DJOmnimaga
    • 112/11286
    • @djomnimaga
    • @DJOmnimaga
    • DJ Omnimaga music store
  • Gender: Male
Re: Shell that opens when is pressed.
« Reply #4 on: May 09, 2016, 04:50:30 am »
1) Probably not. Its very hard to type in a program name without opening the [prgm] menu, so there is no reason to add i homerun feature, every thing will be done via the custom UI.

2) Nope :( If @tr1p1ea gives me the code to xLibCE/Celtic, then yes i will be able to add them along side my code-speeder-upper.

3) Yep. Ile try to tackle this issue to morrow :)

4) If this feature will end up compatible with -all- Tibasic programs, then it will be enabled by default. Else there will be someway to flag  the program as compatible.

And finally:
Thanks! :D
1) I see. My main worry was that not allowing that could cause some issues if for example I am editing a BASIC program and want to insert a program name or copy the code over. Also if the PRGM commands are no longer reachable from the TI-BASIC editor then that could be problematic. I hope you have this covered up.

2) I am ok with the shell overwritting xLIBCE hooks, but back in 2005-06 Reuben Quest and Metroid II often had poor reception because people had to manually uninstall Omnicalc then install xLIB or vice-versa. But again on CW it would be a bannable offense to single out someone's game over such thing (like on Omni until 2011) so I guess that won't make much of a difference here. :P

4) Actually, something that would be cool too is if you improved the speed of the Asm(prgmname command. This is the main issue for non-hook libs like CE Textlib and the new 10x10 sprite program from TI-Planet. I wonder if there would be an easy way to map the calculator VAT in a way that when using Asm() it doesn't have to search the program everytime?
« Last Edit: May 09, 2016, 04:53:01 am by DJ Omnimaga »
  • Calculators owned: TI-57, 73, TI-80 (broken), TI-81, TI-82, TI-83, TI-83+ (broken), TI-83+ (broken), TI-83+SE (broken), TI-84+, TI-84+CSE, TI-84+CE, TI-85, TI-86, TI-89T, TI-92, TI-Nspire, TI-Nspire CX (semi-broken), HP 39gII, HP Prime, Casio fx-7000G, fx-7400G+, fx-7700GE, fx-9750G+, fx-9750GII, fx-9860G, cfx-9850G, FX-1.0+, fx-CG10, fx-CP400
  • Consoles, mobile devices and vintage computers owned: Samsung i5510, Nexus 5, Atari 2600, Lynx, SMS, Game Gear, Genesis, Dreamcast, NES, SNES, N64, GCN, Wii, Wii U, GBA, DS, 3DS, PS2, PS3, PS4, PSP, PSVita, XBox 360, XBOne

Bandcamp|Reverbnation|Facebook|Youtube|Twitter
Retired Omnimaga admin (2001-11) and editor (2012-14)

Offline c4ooo

  • Super User
  • CW Contest II Winner
  • *
  • Join Date: Aug 2015
  • Location: 127.0.0.1
  • Posts: 1014
  • Post Rating Ratio: +12/-4
  • Advanced forumer
  • Gender: Male
Re: Shell that opens when is pressed.
« Reply #5 on: May 09, 2016, 11:00:39 am »
What about creating a program? Will you add and option for that in the gui?
Definitely. Alongside with [un]archiving/moving etc ;)
1) Probably not. Its very hard to type in a program name without opening the [prgm] menu, so there is no reason to add i homerun feature, every thing will be done via the custom UI.

2) Nope :( If @tr1p1ea gives me the code to xLibCE/Celtic, then yes i will be able to add them along side my code-speeder-upper.

3) Yep. Ile try to tackle this issue to morrow :)

4) If this feature will end up compatible with -all- Tibasic programs, then it will be enabled by default. Else there will be someway to flag  the program as compatible.

And finally:
Thanks! :D
1) I see. My main worry was that not allowing that could cause some issues if for example I am editing a BASIC program and want to insert a program name or copy the code over. Also if the PRGM commands are no longer reachable from the TI-BASIC editor then that could be problematic. I hope you have this covered up.

2) I am ok with the shell overwritting xLIBCE hooks, but back in 2005-06 Reuben Quest and Metroid II often had poor reception because people had to manually uninstall Omnicalc then install xLIB or vice-versa. But again on CW it would be a bannable offense to single out someone's game over such thing (like on Omni until 2011) so I guess that won't make much of a difference here. :P

4) Actually, something that would be cool too is if you improved the speed of the Asm(prgmname command. This is the main issue for non-hook libs like CE Textlib and the new 10x10 sprite program from TI-Planet. I wonder if there would be an easy way to map the calculator VAT in a way that when using Asm() it doesn't have to search the program everytime?

1) Actually, the hook checks to see if you pressed [prgm] from the homescreem, and if not, not then it functions normally. My concern right now is that the hook may be slowing down key presses. Everytime a key is pressed the hook copies some code into saferam becouse its better to execute it there. So even if the [prgm] key was not pressed, or pressed in the wrong context, the whole GUI will be copied into safeRam. This is something that should be fixed soon :P

4) That would be possible in the future ;)

Offline xlibman

  • Omni founder & CW co-founder
  • Super User
  • Original 5
  • CodeWalrus Supporter
  • *
  • Join Date: Nov 2014
  • Location: Quebec, Canada
  • Posts: 18878
  • Post Rating Ratio: +99/-4
    • dj_omnimaga
    • DJOmnimaga.music
    • @DJOmnimaga
    • dj_omnimaga
    • @DJOmnimaga
    • /u/DJ_Omnimaga
    • DJOmnimaga
    • 112/11286
    • @djomnimaga
    • @DJOmnimaga
    • DJ Omnimaga music store
  • Gender: Male
Yeah I agree about #1, I'm sure there is a solution for that, since 83+ programs had keypress-based hooks too. Good luck :)
  • Calculators owned: TI-57, 73, TI-80 (broken), TI-81, TI-82, TI-83, TI-83+ (broken), TI-83+ (broken), TI-83+SE (broken), TI-84+, TI-84+CSE, TI-84+CE, TI-85, TI-86, TI-89T, TI-92, TI-Nspire, TI-Nspire CX (semi-broken), HP 39gII, HP Prime, Casio fx-7000G, fx-7400G+, fx-7700GE, fx-9750G+, fx-9750GII, fx-9860G, cfx-9850G, FX-1.0+, fx-CG10, fx-CP400
  • Consoles, mobile devices and vintage computers owned: Samsung i5510, Nexus 5, Atari 2600, Lynx, SMS, Game Gear, Genesis, Dreamcast, NES, SNES, N64, GCN, Wii, Wii U, GBA, DS, 3DS, PS2, PS3, PS4, PSP, PSVita, XBox 360, XBOne

Bandcamp|Reverbnation|Facebook|Youtube|Twitter
Retired Omnimaga admin (2001-11) and editor (2012-14)

Offline Unicorn

  • ??? ??? ??? ??? ???
  • Super User
  • CW Contest II - 2nd place
  • *
  • Join Date: Jan 2015
  • Location: ??? ??? ??? ??? ???
  • Posts: 2825
  • Post Rating Ratio: +5/-2
  • make :PICKACHUP: a thing!
    • Unicorn808
    • 114/11432
    • ??? ??? ??? ??? ???
  • Gender: Male
Re: Shell that opens with a custom program menu
« Reply #7 on: May 09, 2016, 09:25:16 pm »
I Will definitely use this! Could you make setting where if you press a designated hook, you launch a pre-chosen program of the users choice?
  • Calculators owned: I own all of them: PICKACHUP TI 84+ CSE TI 83+ SE TI something something ??? ??? ??? ??? ???
  • Consoles, mobile devices and vintage computers owned: PICKACHUP ??? ??? ??? ??? ???



??? ??? ??? ??? ???

Offline c4ooo

  • Super User
  • CW Contest II Winner
  • *
  • Join Date: Aug 2015
  • Location: 127.0.0.1
  • Posts: 1014
  • Post Rating Ratio: +12/-4
  • Advanced forumer
  • Gender: Male
Re: Shell that opens with a custom program menu
« Reply #8 on: May 09, 2016, 09:43:47 pm »
I Will definitely use this! Could you make setting where if you press a designated hook, you launch a pre-chosen program of the users choice?
This is a great idea! What keys do you think should be used?

Edit:
« Last Edit: May 10, 2016, 12:02:20 am by c4ooo »

Offline Unicorn

  • ??? ??? ??? ??? ???
  • Super User
  • CW Contest II - 2nd place
  • *
  • Join Date: Jan 2015
  • Location: ??? ??? ??? ??? ???
  • Posts: 2825
  • Post Rating Ratio: +5/-2
  • make :PICKACHUP: a thing!
    • Unicorn808
    • 114/11432
    • ??? ??? ??? ??? ???
  • Gender: Male
Re: Shell that opens with a custom program menu
« Reply #9 on: May 10, 2016, 03:34:49 am »
How about any combination that the user wants? Though maybe make having [On} part of the hook mandatory.
  • Calculators owned: I own all of them: PICKACHUP TI 84+ CSE TI 83+ SE TI something something ??? ??? ??? ??? ???
  • Consoles, mobile devices and vintage computers owned: PICKACHUP ??? ??? ??? ??? ???



??? ??? ??? ??? ???

Offline xlibman

  • Omni founder & CW co-founder
  • Super User
  • Original 5
  • CodeWalrus Supporter
  • *
  • Join Date: Nov 2014
  • Location: Quebec, Canada
  • Posts: 18878
  • Post Rating Ratio: +99/-4
    • dj_omnimaga
    • DJOmnimaga.music
    • @DJOmnimaga
    • dj_omnimaga
    • @DJOmnimaga
    • /u/DJ_Omnimaga
    • DJOmnimaga
    • 112/11286
    • @djomnimaga
    • @DJOmnimaga
    • DJ Omnimaga music store
  • Gender: Male
Re: Shell that opens with a custom program menu
« Reply #10 on: May 10, 2016, 05:33:03 am »
@Unicorn By pre-chosen program, do you mean like on the TI-89 where pressing diamond+another key launches a program that was assigned to that key combo for quick access?

Also while the folder icon looks nice, this might lead to confusion. Maybe you should use an icon that looks more like a file? Also folders would be nice to add, as long as they are not lost on every RAM clear.

Also will we be able to edit programs from there?
  • Calculators owned: TI-57, 73, TI-80 (broken), TI-81, TI-82, TI-83, TI-83+ (broken), TI-83+ (broken), TI-83+SE (broken), TI-84+, TI-84+CSE, TI-84+CE, TI-85, TI-86, TI-89T, TI-92, TI-Nspire, TI-Nspire CX (semi-broken), HP 39gII, HP Prime, Casio fx-7000G, fx-7400G+, fx-7700GE, fx-9750G+, fx-9750GII, fx-9860G, cfx-9850G, FX-1.0+, fx-CG10, fx-CP400
  • Consoles, mobile devices and vintage computers owned: Samsung i5510, Nexus 5, Atari 2600, Lynx, SMS, Game Gear, Genesis, Dreamcast, NES, SNES, N64, GCN, Wii, Wii U, GBA, DS, 3DS, PS2, PS3, PS4, PSP, PSVita, XBox 360, XBOne

Bandcamp|Reverbnation|Facebook|Youtube|Twitter
Retired Omnimaga admin (2001-11) and editor (2012-14)

Offline alexgt

  • Just your friendly neighborhood Ninja Stach Fancy Iron Man
  • Super User
  • Join Date: Dec 2014
  • Location: Behind you
  • Posts: 2611
  • Post Rating Ratio: +6/-1
  • Something should go here...
    • /u/alexgt9123
  • Gender: Male
Re: Shell that opens with a custom program menu
« Reply #11 on: May 10, 2016, 11:49:27 am »
Nice! c4ooo ;) The menu looks really good.
  • Calculators owned: Ti-84+, Ti-Nspire, Hp Prime, Broken HP Prime, HP 48SX

Offline Unicorn

  • ??? ??? ??? ??? ???
  • Super User
  • CW Contest II - 2nd place
  • *
  • Join Date: Jan 2015
  • Location: ??? ??? ??? ??? ???
  • Posts: 2825
  • Post Rating Ratio: +5/-2
  • make :PICKACHUP: a thing!
    • Unicorn808
    • 114/11432
    • ??? ??? ??? ??? ???
  • Gender: Male
Re: Shell that opens with a custom program menu
« Reply #12 on: May 11, 2016, 02:51:03 am »
@Unicorn By pre-chosen program, do you mean like on the TI-89 where pressing diamond+another key launches a program that was assigned to that key combo for quick access?
Yes, exaclty, @c4ooo
  • Calculators owned: I own all of them: PICKACHUP TI 84+ CSE TI 83+ SE TI something something ??? ??? ??? ??? ???
  • Consoles, mobile devices and vintage computers owned: PICKACHUP ??? ??? ??? ??? ???



??? ??? ??? ??? ???

Offline c4ooo

  • Super User
  • CW Contest II Winner
  • *
  • Join Date: Aug 2015
  • Location: 127.0.0.1
  • Posts: 1014
  • Post Rating Ratio: +12/-4
  • Advanced forumer
  • Gender: Male
Re: Shell that opens with a custom program menu
« Reply #13 on: May 16, 2016, 10:52:47 pm »
Great news! You can now create folders with names, and their names are displayed correctly. I can not confirm this, but any folder you create in my shell should be visible in Doors CE and vice versa.

Offline alexgt

  • Just your friendly neighborhood Ninja Stach Fancy Iron Man
  • Super User
  • Join Date: Dec 2014
  • Location: Behind you
  • Posts: 2611
  • Post Rating Ratio: +6/-1
  • Something should go here...
    • /u/alexgt9123
  • Gender: Male
Re: Shell that opens with a custom program menu
« Reply #14 on: May 17, 2016, 03:09:31 am »
Nice! Sounds very useful ;)
  • Calculators owned: Ti-84+, Ti-Nspire, Hp Prime, Broken HP Prime, HP 48SX

 


You can also use the following HTML or bulletin board code to share it on your page or forum signature!


Also do not forget to check our affiliates below.
Planet Casio TI-Planet Calc.news BroniesQC BosaikNet Velocity Games