Alternatively, join us on Discord.

So who participate to the CW Contest II?

Started by DJ Omnimaga, December 15, 2015, 07:34:09 pm

Previous topic - Next topic

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Are you participating to Contest II?

Yes
7 (46.7%)
No
8 (53.3%)

Total Members Voted: 15

DJ Omnimaga

So with the contest underway, I was wondering who is participating? In any case, I recommend against waiting at the very last minute, because 24 hours before the deadline is generally not enough to work on a Walrii game. :P I made a poll.

alexgt


ordelore

Calc Wars is still alive (I hope)

alexgt


DJ Omnimaga

Quote from: ordelore on December 15, 2015, 10:11:12 pm
I am, I just haven't made a topic yet
For the 4x3 contest, two entries got rejected for that reason :P (although another reason was that they were submitted about 5 hours late :P). Good to hear you plan to enter, though :)

Unicorn

I'm totally entering, I just need to finalize my ideas. :)



??? ??? ??? ??? ???

brentmaas

I'm busy as well but atm I'm doing more about a simple engine.
Lel I glitched Omni

DarkestEx

I don't know yet. Maybe yes if I find time, maybe no.

Araidia


Also Known as: Soul | Enguard

p4nix

I am probably in. If I don't have to last-minute some school work and that ''''disertation'''' for math, I will try to do my best :P
I don't expect too much work, so I'll try to get it done over the holidays.
The platform will be linux, but definitely compileable on other platforms too. Let's see if I can port some sprites and therefore the game to calcs too :)

DJ Omnimaga



Snektron

Legends say if you spam more than DJ Omnimaga, you will become a walrus...


DJ Omnimaga

Quote from: JWinslow23 on December 16, 2015, 07:36:16 pm
I am definitely participating.

Oh, and one idea that I had that I scrapped: a puzzle game (top down or platformer) where you were a walrii trying to get his wings. :walrii:
That would be a cool idea if someone else built from that. Otherwise, puzzle games offer many possibilities, given the large variety of walrus sprites and blocks can be replaced with them.

Juju

Well, I could participate, but I'm barred from participating for the simple reason I'm staff here. Oh well.
Read Zarmina!
YUKI-CHAAAANNNN
In the beginning there was walrii. In the end there will be walrii. All hail our supreme leader :walrii: --Snektron



if you wanna throw money at me and/or CodeWalrus monthly it's here

Powered by EzPortal