CodeWalrus

General => General Help & Troubleshooting => Topic started by: JWinslow23 on March 16, 2016, 07:04:13 AM

Title: (Solved) Axe Parser - NOT ENOUGH ROM error
Post by: JWinslow23 on March 16, 2016, 07:04:13 AM
I'm trying to compile a program into an application with Axe Parser. It works fine in program mode, but when I try to compile it, it errors out after the 1st and 2nd pass with a "NOT ENOUGH ROM" error. I have 24KB of RAM and 52KB of archive available, so I don't know where this error is coming from. Any help?
Title: Re: Axe Parser - NOT ENOUGH ROM error
Post by: Dream of Omnimaga on March 16, 2016, 08:35:24 AM
What calc is that by the way? I know that TI-Connect sometimes told me I don't have enough ROM when sending a program, even if I had like 100 KB free, and garbage collecting fixed it. Other times it didn't, though, such as with TI-Boy SE ROMs, and I had to delete then resend stuff.

The best thing would be that you make sure to have over 200 KB of flash left. But if that also fails then someone with Axe experience would have to help you. *pokes @Hayleia since he made apps before*
Title: Re: Axe Parser - NOT ENOUGH ROM error
Post by: JWinslow23 on March 16, 2016, 08:38:14 AM
Quote from: DJ Omnimaga on March 16, 2016, 08:35:24 AM
What calc is that by the way? I know that TI-Connect sometimes told me I don't have enough ROM when sending a program, even if I had like 100 KB free, and garbage collecting fixed it. Other times it didn't, though, such as with TI-Boy SE ROMs, and I had to delete then resend stuff.

The best thing would be that you make sure to have over 200 KB of flash left. But if that also fails then someone with Axe experience would have to help you. *pokes @Hayleia since he made apps before*
Garbage collecting does not help.

By the way, this is with any Axe program I try to compile as an application. Even something as simple as
.HELLO
Disp "HELLO",i
Title: Re: Axe Parser - NOT ENOUGH ROM error
Post by: Dream of Omnimaga on March 16, 2016, 08:48:53 AM
Could it be a calculator defect, corrupted flash or something? My 83+ never could compile any app for some reasons, regardless of the OS and even after a full reset, and back then someone else had that issue with his 84+. But back then, our calc would freeze during compiling or not generate any app instead of throwing an error. Have you tried on an emulator?
Title: Re: Axe Parser - NOT ENOUGH ROM error
Post by: JWinslow23 on March 16, 2016, 08:57:00 AM
It just throws an error for me. And on an emulator, it also throws a "NOT ENOUGH ROM" error with all the files on my calc transferred onto it. I know I used to be able to compile apps no problem (look at Cookie Clicker Axe :P ).
Title: Re: Axe Parser - NOT ENOUGH ROM error
Post by: JWinslow23 on March 16, 2016, 11:49:03 AM
Bump.

So, I cleared up some extra ROM, and it turns out 100KB is sufficient for building applications. How generous of TI/Axe Parser :P
Title: Re: (Solved) Axe Parser - NOT ENOUGH ROM error
Post by: Ivoah on March 16, 2016, 12:11:37 PM
Quote from: DJ Omnimaga on March 16, 2016, 08:35:24 AM*pokes @Hayleia since he made apps before*
Um, isn't @Hayleia a girl?
Title: Re: (Solved) Axe Parser - NOT ENOUGH ROM error
Post by: JWinslow23 on March 16, 2016, 01:54:06 PM
Quote from: Ivoah on March 16, 2016, 12:11:37 PM
Quote from: DJ Omnimaga on March 16, 2016, 08:35:24 AM*pokes @Hayleia since he made apps before*
Um, isn't @Hayleia a girl?
I actually used to think that. But no.
Title: Re: (Solved) Axe Parser - NOT ENOUGH ROM error
Post by: Snektron on March 16, 2016, 04:11:26 PM
Have you tried to Garbage Collect?
Title: Re: (Solved) Axe Parser - NOT ENOUGH ROM error
Post by: Dream of Omnimaga on March 16, 2016, 05:14:35 PM
Glad tgat this was solved. It seems that Axe is picky about how much ROM you need to build apps.
Title: Re: (Solved) Axe Parser - NOT ENOUGH ROM error
Post by: Hayleia on March 17, 2016, 01:33:17 PM
Quote from: Ivoah on March 16, 2016, 12:11:37 PM
Quote from: DJ Omnimaga on March 16, 2016, 08:35:24 AM*pokes @Hayleia since he made apps before*
Um, isn't @Hayleia a girl?
Quote from: JWinslow23 on March 16, 2016, 01:54:06 PM
Quote from: Ivoah on March 16, 2016, 12:11:37 PM
Quote from: DJ Omnimaga on March 16, 2016, 08:35:24 AM*pokes @Hayleia since he made apps before*
Um, isn't @Hayleia a girl?
I actually used to think that. But no.
Some people think they know, some others admit that they don't :P

Anyway, I think the problem was that you had enough ROM... in total, but not enough consecutive ROM. Since apps take full pages, they need full pages to be empty. If you have 50KB but all your pages have one byte used, you can't put an app anywhere :P
Or something like that.
Title: Re: (Solved) Axe Parser - NOT ENOUGH ROM error
Post by: Dream of Omnimaga on March 17, 2016, 04:50:42 PM
Aren't you a :walrii: @Hayleia ? :P

And yeah I wasn't sure how to explain it, but I meant consecutive ROm indeed, which GC didn't always solve. I assume that all of @JWinslow23 flash pages had something in it and that this caused the issue?
Title: Re: (Solved) Axe Parser - NOT ENOUGH ROM error
Post by: JWinslow23 on March 17, 2016, 08:52:31 PM
Oh? How do I clean that up, then?
Title: Re: (Solved) Axe Parser - NOT ENOUGH ROM error
Post by: Hayleia on March 18, 2016, 08:55:25 AM
Quote from: DJ Omnimaga on March 17, 2016, 04:50:42 PM
Aren't you a :walrii: @Hayleia ? :P
Nope, see my sig, I'm a (https://codewalr.us/index.php?action=dlattach;topic=38.0;attach=510;image) :P

Quote from: JWinslow23 on March 17, 2016, 08:52:31 PM
Oh? How do I clean that up, then?
Not entirely sure about that or about the fact it fixes the current problem, but I think deleting an app and coming back to the homescreen triggers defragmenting (not garbage collecting, defragmenting). Then yeah, you'd have to transfer the app again.
Title: Re: (Solved) Axe Parser - NOT ENOUGH ROM error
Post by: JWinslow23 on March 18, 2016, 01:36:55 PM
Thank you for that. Triggering the defragmentation process makes sense, because from what I understand, it would take out-of-sequence memory and put them all together, leaving free space at the end.
Title: Re: (Solved) Axe Parser - NOT ENOUGH ROM error
Post by: aetios on March 18, 2016, 02:24:10 PM
No, defragmenting on the TI-84 means it deletes the archive that's marked as deleted, and indeed I also think it moves the stuff around that's not in sequence.
Title: Re: (Solved) Axe Parser - NOT ENOUGH ROM error
Post by: JWinslow23 on March 18, 2016, 03:05:29 PM
Isn't GarbageCollect supposed to delete archive memory marked as deleted? I agree with you, I think defragmenting does that too, but isn't that what GarbageCollect is for?
Title: Re: (Solved) Axe Parser - NOT ENOUGH ROM error
Post by: Dream of Omnimaga on March 19, 2016, 06:45:33 AM
I was sure that both were similar in the way that they moved stuff around to ensure that files aren't spread across flash pages and not leaving enough space in any of them, or tried to group everything together at least? Also the Garbage collect message for a newbie is very frightening in English mode (which sounded to me like throwing garbage away or throwing calculator data away) so I was afraid to do it, fearing that Garbage Collect was the same thing as a full archive reset.
Title: Re: (Solved) Axe Parser - NOT ENOUGH ROM error
Post by: ben_g on March 19, 2016, 01:10:54 PM
I thought garbage collecting did the same, or does garbage collecting only remove the deleted files that are still present in memory?
Title: Re: (Solved) Axe Parser - NOT ENOUGH ROM error
Post by: Dream of Omnimaga on March 19, 2016, 05:40:50 PM
I'm thinking that both are the same, but named differently for odd reasons. There might be some differences, but I don't know where details might be explained.