* WalrusIRC

You need to have 5 posts and not be part of restricted usergroups in order to use the WalrusIRC embedded shoutbox. However, you can also access our IRC channel called #CodeWalrus via EFnet.

Author Topic: How to add programs to Windows 10 start menu without having to re-install  (Read 786 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline xlibman

  • Omni founder & CW co-founder
  • Super User
  • Original 5
  • CodeWalrus Supporter
  • *
  • Join Date: Nov 2014
  • Location: Quebec, Canada
  • Posts: 18878
  • Post Rating Ratio: +99/-4
    • dj_omnimaga
    • DJOmnimaga.music
    • @DJOmnimaga
    • dj_omnimaga
    • @DJOmnimaga
    • /u/DJ_Omnimaga
    • DJOmnimaga
    • 112/11286
    • @djomnimaga
    • @DJOmnimaga
    • DJ Omnimaga music store
  • Gender: Male
Is there an easy way to add programs to Windows 10 start menu manually, as in without having to install nor uninstall->install again said program? If you try to drag and drop shortcuts manually in the Start folder it gives an error saying you are not allowed to do that.

What I am trying to do right now is fixing my Starcraft shortcut, because it points to the old installed copy I got (which I installed in C:\\Starcraft\ by accident in 2010) instead of the 2017 install. Windows 7 or below allowed me to just drag and drop any shortcut to the Start menu, but in Windows 10 they desactivated or removed that feature entirely.


Note that I do not want to put the programs to the pinned apps list on the side of the menu. I just want them in the classic start menu list like other programs. This is why I am asking here, because on Google the only results explained how to pin apps to the grid rather than adding shortcuts to the start menu.


  • Calculators owned: TI-57, 73, TI-80 (broken), TI-81, TI-82, TI-83, TI-83+ (broken), TI-83+ (broken), TI-83+SE (broken), TI-84+, TI-84+CSE, TI-84+CE, TI-85, TI-86, TI-89T, TI-92, TI-Nspire, TI-Nspire CX (semi-broken), HP 39gII, HP Prime, Casio fx-7000G, fx-7400G+, fx-7700GE, fx-9750G+, fx-9750GII, fx-9860G, cfx-9850G, FX-1.0+, fx-CG10, fx-CP400
  • Consoles, mobile devices and vintage computers owned: Samsung i5510, Nexus 5, Atari 2600, Lynx, SMS, Game Gear, Genesis, Dreamcast, NES, SNES, N64, GCN, Wii, Wii U, GBA, DS, 3DS, PS2, PS3, PS4, PSP, PSVita, XBox 360, XBOne

Bandcamp|Reverbnation|Facebook|Youtube|Twitter
Retired Omnimaga admin (2001-11) and editor (2012-14)

Offline gameblabla

  • Super User
  • Join Date: May 2015
  • Location:
  • Posts: 745
  • Post Rating Ratio: +15/-7
  • TI-nspire porter
You could use ClassicShell but i'm not too sure...
Honestly, i did not use Windows 10 very much.
  • Calculators owned: TI Nspire CX, TI-89

Offline TheLastMillennial

  • Full User
  • Join Date: Jul 2017
  • Location: Crashed on launchpad
  • Posts: 22
  • Post Rating Ratio: +0/-0
I don't know that I'm understanding your question correctly, but here's my 2 cents.
If you mean you just want to pin a game shortcut to the Start Menu, just right-click the shortcut then click, 'Pin to Start'

Also, why don't you just delete the old shortcut and make a new one pointing to the new starcraft, or use Steam?
  • Calculators owned: TI-84 Plus CE, TI-34, Boring Sharp calculator

Thank you for your time, go make a paradox, have a good day.

Offline xlibman

  • Omni founder & CW co-founder
  • Super User
  • Original 5
  • CodeWalrus Supporter
  • *
  • Join Date: Nov 2014
  • Location: Quebec, Canada
  • Posts: 18878
  • Post Rating Ratio: +99/-4
    • dj_omnimaga
    • DJOmnimaga.music
    • @DJOmnimaga
    • dj_omnimaga
    • @DJOmnimaga
    • /u/DJ_Omnimaga
    • DJOmnimaga
    • 112/11286
    • @djomnimaga
    • @DJOmnimaga
    • DJ Omnimaga music store
  • Gender: Male
You can delete shortcuts but not add them. A permission error will occur, even as administrator.

And pinning doesn't add to the start menu programs list, it adds to the extra section to the right.
  • Calculators owned: TI-57, 73, TI-80 (broken), TI-81, TI-82, TI-83, TI-83+ (broken), TI-83+ (broken), TI-83+SE (broken), TI-84+, TI-84+CSE, TI-84+CE, TI-85, TI-86, TI-89T, TI-92, TI-Nspire, TI-Nspire CX (semi-broken), HP 39gII, HP Prime, Casio fx-7000G, fx-7400G+, fx-7700GE, fx-9750G+, fx-9750GII, fx-9860G, cfx-9850G, FX-1.0+, fx-CG10, fx-CP400
  • Consoles, mobile devices and vintage computers owned: Samsung i5510, Nexus 5, Atari 2600, Lynx, SMS, Game Gear, Genesis, Dreamcast, NES, SNES, N64, GCN, Wii, Wii U, GBA, DS, 3DS, PS2, PS3, PS4, PSP, PSVita, XBox 360, XBOne

Bandcamp|Reverbnation|Facebook|Youtube|Twitter
Retired Omnimaga admin (2001-11) and editor (2012-14)

Offline TheLastMillennial

  • Full User
  • Join Date: Jul 2017
  • Location: Crashed on launchpad
  • Posts: 22
  • Post Rating Ratio: +0/-0
oh! so you want to pin the shortcuts to the 'all programs' list!
Yeah, there's no easy way to do this, however if you use this shortcut frequently, it'll show up in the 'most used' section at the top. Other than that, there's no way to get apps at the top.

Why don't you want to use the Start Menu? Is it getting to cluttered?

New pro tip if this is the case: ;)

To clear some space on the Start menu, group your app tiles into folders by grabbing and dropping a tile on top of another tile.

EDIT: You can always request a feature to pin apps to the 'all programs' list with the feedback app.
« Last Edit: August 12, 2017, 08:27:21 pm by TheLastMillennial »
  • Calculators owned: TI-84 Plus CE, TI-34, Boring Sharp calculator

Thank you for your time, go make a paradox, have a good day.

Offline xlibman

  • Omni founder & CW co-founder
  • Super User
  • Original 5
  • CodeWalrus Supporter
  • *
  • Join Date: Nov 2014
  • Location: Quebec, Canada
  • Posts: 18878
  • Post Rating Ratio: +99/-4
    • dj_omnimaga
    • DJOmnimaga.music
    • @DJOmnimaga
    • dj_omnimaga
    • @DJOmnimaga
    • /u/DJ_Omnimaga
    • DJOmnimaga
    • 112/11286
    • @djomnimaga
    • @DJOmnimaga
    • DJ Omnimaga music store
  • Gender: Male
The first Windows I used is 95, which only had the leftmost program list. This is what I got used to during my childhood and early adulthood. I do not like changes and thus, when I switched to XP, Seven and 10 I changed my settings to ensure that the Start menu looks as close as possible to Windows 95 (eg switching to classic layout, resizing it to get rid of the pinned apps section entirely, etc).
  • Calculators owned: TI-57, 73, TI-80 (broken), TI-81, TI-82, TI-83, TI-83+ (broken), TI-83+ (broken), TI-83+SE (broken), TI-84+, TI-84+CSE, TI-84+CE, TI-85, TI-86, TI-89T, TI-92, TI-Nspire, TI-Nspire CX (semi-broken), HP 39gII, HP Prime, Casio fx-7000G, fx-7400G+, fx-7700GE, fx-9750G+, fx-9750GII, fx-9860G, cfx-9850G, FX-1.0+, fx-CG10, fx-CP400
  • Consoles, mobile devices and vintage computers owned: Samsung i5510, Nexus 5, Atari 2600, Lynx, SMS, Game Gear, Genesis, Dreamcast, NES, SNES, N64, GCN, Wii, Wii U, GBA, DS, 3DS, PS2, PS3, PS4, PSP, PSVita, XBox 360, XBOne

Bandcamp|Reverbnation|Facebook|Youtube|Twitter
Retired Omnimaga admin (2001-11) and editor (2012-14)

Offline c4ooo

  • Super User
  • CW Contest II Winner
  • *
  • Join Date: Aug 2015
  • Location: 127.0.0.1
  • Posts: 1016
  • Post Rating Ratio: +12/-4
  • Advanced forumer
  • Gender: Male
You should try using classic shell, although I am not sure if classic shell also makes the start menu "classic".

Offline gameblabla

  • Super User
  • Join Date: May 2015
  • Location:
  • Posts: 745
  • Post Rating Ratio: +15/-7
  • TI-nspire porter
You should try using classic shell, although I am not sure if classic shell also makes the start menu "classic".
Last time i tried, it did have such a thing.
  • Calculators owned: TI Nspire CX, TI-89

Offline c4ooo

  • Super User
  • CW Contest II Winner
  • *
  • Join Date: Aug 2015
  • Location: 127.0.0.1
  • Posts: 1016
  • Post Rating Ratio: +12/-4
  • Advanced forumer
  • Gender: Male
You should try using classic shell, although I am not sure if classic shell also makes the start menu "classic".
Last time i tried, it did have such a thing.
Hmm OK. I have never used micro$hit $hitdowns 10, but soon will have to :(

Offline MateoConLechuga

  • Full User
  • Join Date: Jan 2015
  • Location:
  • Posts: 231
  • Post Rating Ratio: +21/-1
Right click -> Pin to Start

I'm not sure what is complex about that?

Offline xlibman

  • Omni founder & CW co-founder
  • Super User
  • Original 5
  • CodeWalrus Supporter
  • *
  • Join Date: Nov 2014
  • Location: Quebec, Canada
  • Posts: 18878
  • Post Rating Ratio: +99/-4
    • dj_omnimaga
    • DJOmnimaga.music
    • @DJOmnimaga
    • dj_omnimaga
    • @DJOmnimaga
    • /u/DJ_Omnimaga
    • DJOmnimaga
    • 112/11286
    • @djomnimaga
    • @DJOmnimaga
    • DJ Omnimaga music store
  • Gender: Male
I didn't know Classic Shell was Windows 10 compatible.
  • Calculators owned: TI-57, 73, TI-80 (broken), TI-81, TI-82, TI-83, TI-83+ (broken), TI-83+ (broken), TI-83+SE (broken), TI-84+, TI-84+CSE, TI-84+CE, TI-85, TI-86, TI-89T, TI-92, TI-Nspire, TI-Nspire CX (semi-broken), HP 39gII, HP Prime, Casio fx-7000G, fx-7400G+, fx-7700GE, fx-9750G+, fx-9750GII, fx-9860G, cfx-9850G, FX-1.0+, fx-CG10, fx-CP400
  • Consoles, mobile devices and vintage computers owned: Samsung i5510, Nexus 5, Atari 2600, Lynx, SMS, Game Gear, Genesis, Dreamcast, NES, SNES, N64, GCN, Wii, Wii U, GBA, DS, 3DS, PS2, PS3, PS4, PSP, PSVita, XBox 360, XBOne

Bandcamp|Reverbnation|Facebook|Youtube|Twitter
Retired Omnimaga admin (2001-11) and editor (2012-14)

Offline TheLastMillennial

  • Full User
  • Join Date: Jul 2017
  • Location: Crashed on launchpad
  • Posts: 22
  • Post Rating Ratio: +0/-0
Right click -> Pin to Start

I'm not sure what is complex about that?
@MateoConLechuga (do I need this here if I quoted him?)
He wants it in the 'all programs' list, not the start menu.
  • Calculators owned: TI-84 Plus CE, TI-34, Boring Sharp calculator

Thank you for your time, go make a paradox, have a good day.

Offline c4ooo

  • Super User
  • CW Contest II Winner
  • *
  • Join Date: Aug 2015
  • Location: 127.0.0.1
  • Posts: 1016
  • Post Rating Ratio: +12/-4
  • Advanced forumer
  • Gender: Male
Right click -> Pin to Start

I'm not sure what is complex about that?
@MateoConLechuga (do I need this here if I quoted him?)
He wants it in the 'all programs' list, not the start menu.
Wait what? I haven't heard of the "all programs" list since windows xp???

 


You can also use the following HTML or bulletin board code to share it on your page or forum signature!


Also do not forget to check our affiliates below.
Planet Casio TI-Planet Calc.news BroniesQC BosaikNet Velocity Games