* WalrusIRC

You need to have 5 posts and not be part of restricted usergroups in order to use the WalrusIRC embedded shoutbox. However, you can also access our IRC channel called #CodeWalrus via EFnet.

Author Topic: TI-84+CE OS bugs  (Read 1601 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline xlibman

  • Omni founder & CW co-founder
  • CodeWalrus Staff
  • Super User
  • Original 5
  • CodeWalrus Supporter
  • *
  • Join Date: Nov 2014
  • Location: Quebec, Canada
  • Posts: 18622
  • Post Rating Ratio: +95/-4
    • dj_omnimaga
    • DJOmnimaga.music
    • @DJOmnimaga
    • dj_omnimaga
    • @DJOmnimaga
    • /u/DJ_Omnimaga
    • DJOmnimaga
    • 112/11286
    • @djomnimaga
    • @DJOmnimaga
    • DJ Omnimaga music store
  • Gender: Male
TI-84+CE OS bugs
« on: August 17, 2015, 09:54:53 pm »
I just ran into some fatal bug on the TI-84 Plus CE and I am unsure if it can be reproduced on a TI-83 Premium CE, but it doesn't happen on TI-Smartview CE:

-Crash or weirdness when storing massive strings
1) Store the string " " into Ans
2) Store Ans+Ans into Str1
3) Repeat number #2 until you get ERR: INVALID DIM (strings cannot be larger than 32 KB on the 84+CE)

This causes the calculator to shut down, followed by a RAM Clear. I managed to recreate the bug that way three times in a row. If no RAM clear occurs, then the string will simply become empty.

This is on OS 5.0.1.0012


-Sub() command only goes up to 9999 for string location

Basically, if you have a map stored into a string larger than 9999 characters, then it will be impossible to access only parts of the string past that 9999 mark. If, for example, you do sub(Str1,9999,1) and your string is 45000 characters large, then it will work fine. But if you try sub(Str1,10000,1) it will throw an INVALID DIM error.
« Last Edit: August 17, 2015, 10:23:15 pm by DJ Omnimaga »


  • Calculators owned: TI-57, 73, TI-80 (broken), TI-81, TI-82, TI-83, TI-83+ (broken), TI-83+ (broken), TI-83+SE (broken), TI-84+, TI-84+CSE, TI-84+CE, TI-85, TI-86, TI-89T, TI-92, TI-Nspire, TI-Nspire CX (semi-broken), HP 39gII, HP Prime, Casio fx-7000G, fx-7400G+, fx-7700GE, fx-9750G+, fx-9750GII, fx-9860G, cfx-9850G, FX-1.0+, fx-CG10, fx-CP400
  • Consoles, mobile devices and vintage computers owned: Samsung i5510, Nexus 5, Atari 2600, Lynx, SMS, Game Gear, Genesis, Dreamcast, NES, SNES, N64, GCN, Wii, Wii U, GBA, DS, 3DS, PS2, PS3, PS4, PSP, PSVita, XBox 360, XBOne

Bandcamp|Reverbnation|Facebook|Youtube|Twitter
Retired Omnimaga admin (2001-11) and editor (2012-14)

Offline Streetwalrus

  • Professional slacker
  • Super User
  • Original 5
  • Join Date: Nov 2014
  • Location: Israel
  • Posts: 2903
  • Post Rating Ratio: +20/-0
  • ƎW∀⅁ ƎH⊥
  • Gender: Male
Re: TI-84+CE OS bugs
« Reply #1 on: August 17, 2015, 10:01:55 pm »
Wait what ? Shouldn't be doable indefinitely since it's an empty string ?
Nvm there's a space in there.
  • Calculators owned: TI-80, HP 40G, TI-84 Plus rev G (yay 128k RAM), TI-83 Plus Silver Edition (broken LCD), TI-82 Stats.fr (black), TI-Nspire CX rev C (yay Nlaunchy), TI-83+ SE ViewScreen



Offline xlibman

  • Omni founder & CW co-founder
  • CodeWalrus Staff
  • Super User
  • Original 5
  • CodeWalrus Supporter
  • *
  • Join Date: Nov 2014
  • Location: Quebec, Canada
  • Posts: 18622
  • Post Rating Ratio: +95/-4
    • dj_omnimaga
    • DJOmnimaga.music
    • @DJOmnimaga
    • dj_omnimaga
    • @DJOmnimaga
    • /u/DJ_Omnimaga
    • DJOmnimaga
    • 112/11286
    • @djomnimaga
    • @DJOmnimaga
    • DJ Omnimaga music store
  • Gender: Male
Re: TI-84+CE OS bugs
« Reply #2 on: August 17, 2015, 10:08:39 pm »
Yeah there's a space in there.

Now I can no longer reproduce the bug it seems, but this time when the string reaches its size limit, it simply turns into an empty string.


EDIT: I also noticed another weirdness: Basically, if you have a map stored into a string larger than 9999 characters, then it will be impossible to access only parts of the string past that 9999 mark. If, for example, you do sub(Str1,9999,1) and your string is 45000 characters large, then it will work fine. But if you try sub(Str1,10000,1) it will throw an INVALID DIM error.
« Last Edit: August 17, 2015, 10:23:33 pm by DJ Omnimaga »
  • Calculators owned: TI-57, 73, TI-80 (broken), TI-81, TI-82, TI-83, TI-83+ (broken), TI-83+ (broken), TI-83+SE (broken), TI-84+, TI-84+CSE, TI-84+CE, TI-85, TI-86, TI-89T, TI-92, TI-Nspire, TI-Nspire CX (semi-broken), HP 39gII, HP Prime, Casio fx-7000G, fx-7400G+, fx-7700GE, fx-9750G+, fx-9750GII, fx-9860G, cfx-9850G, FX-1.0+, fx-CG10, fx-CP400
  • Consoles, mobile devices and vintage computers owned: Samsung i5510, Nexus 5, Atari 2600, Lynx, SMS, Game Gear, Genesis, Dreamcast, NES, SNES, N64, GCN, Wii, Wii U, GBA, DS, 3DS, PS2, PS3, PS4, PSP, PSVita, XBox 360, XBOne

Bandcamp|Reverbnation|Facebook|Youtube|Twitter
Retired Omnimaga admin (2001-11) and editor (2012-14)

Offline xlibman

  • Omni founder & CW co-founder
  • CodeWalrus Staff
  • Super User
  • Original 5
  • CodeWalrus Supporter
  • *
  • Join Date: Nov 2014
  • Location: Quebec, Canada
  • Posts: 18622
  • Post Rating Ratio: +95/-4
    • dj_omnimaga
    • DJOmnimaga.music
    • @DJOmnimaga
    • dj_omnimaga
    • @DJOmnimaga
    • /u/DJ_Omnimaga
    • DJOmnimaga
    • 112/11286
    • @djomnimaga
    • @DJOmnimaga
    • DJ Omnimaga music store
  • Gender: Male
Re: TI-84+CE OS bugs
« Reply #3 on: February 28, 2017, 05:31:54 pm »
So this is more a limitation than much of a bug I assume, but due to timestamp storage size limitations, if you set your calculator time past December 31st 2132 11:59 PM then use setTimer(23,59,59), if you go to the MODE menu you'll see the day number go up every second, as demonstrated in Jonbush video there https://www.cemetech.net/forum/viewtopic.php?p=256806#256806

Apparently the max is 2137 but I'm unsure. In any case I thought this was kinda funny to see my calculator clock go up this fast XD

One thing, though: The MODE menu becomes pretty laggy if you do this *.* (there's some pause going on everytime the day changes, each second)

On the CSE past 2132 this doesn't appear to happen, but I haven't tried way past that. Good thing, considering that calc is much slower
  • Calculators owned: TI-57, 73, TI-80 (broken), TI-81, TI-82, TI-83, TI-83+ (broken), TI-83+ (broken), TI-83+SE (broken), TI-84+, TI-84+CSE, TI-84+CE, TI-85, TI-86, TI-89T, TI-92, TI-Nspire, TI-Nspire CX (semi-broken), HP 39gII, HP Prime, Casio fx-7000G, fx-7400G+, fx-7700GE, fx-9750G+, fx-9750GII, fx-9860G, cfx-9850G, FX-1.0+, fx-CG10, fx-CP400
  • Consoles, mobile devices and vintage computers owned: Samsung i5510, Nexus 5, Atari 2600, Lynx, SMS, Game Gear, Genesis, Dreamcast, NES, SNES, N64, GCN, Wii, Wii U, GBA, DS, 3DS, PS2, PS3, PS4, PSP, PSVita, XBox 360, XBOne

Bandcamp|Reverbnation|Facebook|Youtube|Twitter
Retired Omnimaga admin (2001-11) and editor (2012-14)

Offline _iPhoenix_

  • Full User
  • Join Date: Mar 2017
  • Location: Encoded in Binary.
  • Posts: 413
  • Post Rating Ratio: +8/-1
  • █████ ▼ ♪ Best music ♫
    • @dj_iPhoenix
    • @UCytgMNPxAMDsxjimvxHf01w
    • @the-legend-of-iphoenix
  • Gender: Male
Re: TI-84+CE OS bugs
« Reply #4 on: March 09, 2017, 08:38:45 pm »


Sorry for delay at beginning, I was using CEmu, which I am not accustomed to...

Basically, it let me store a bunch of quotation marks to a string, and then let me store the string to a list, which then sparked a bunch of homescreen bugginess. I forgot to show it in the GIF, but I am running the latest OS.

That's it! If you have any explanations, please do tell me, as this is weird....

(cloned from this on Cemetech)
« Last Edit: March 10, 2017, 09:16:34 pm by _iPhoenix_ »
  • Calculators owned: A sentient TI-84+ CE, TI-85
  • Consoles, mobile devices and vintage computers owned: TI-99/4a home computer
Help me with a project by voting here! Thanks!

"walruses are better than tuxedo chickens, all hail the great :walrii:" ~ me

Offline xlibman

  • Omni founder & CW co-founder
  • CodeWalrus Staff
  • Super User
  • Original 5
  • CodeWalrus Supporter
  • *
  • Join Date: Nov 2014
  • Location: Quebec, Canada
  • Posts: 18622
  • Post Rating Ratio: +95/-4
    • dj_omnimaga
    • DJOmnimaga.music
    • @DJOmnimaga
    • dj_omnimaga
    • @DJOmnimaga
    • /u/DJ_Omnimaga
    • DJOmnimaga
    • 112/11286
    • @djomnimaga
    • @DJOmnimaga
    • DJ Omnimaga music store
  • Gender: Male
Re: TI-84+CE OS bugs
« Reply #5 on: March 10, 2017, 07:58:12 pm »
Hm is the bug the fact there seems to be a few extra quotes? I'm unsure if I get it ???
  • Calculators owned: TI-57, 73, TI-80 (broken), TI-81, TI-82, TI-83, TI-83+ (broken), TI-83+ (broken), TI-83+SE (broken), TI-84+, TI-84+CSE, TI-84+CE, TI-85, TI-86, TI-89T, TI-92, TI-Nspire, TI-Nspire CX (semi-broken), HP 39gII, HP Prime, Casio fx-7000G, fx-7400G+, fx-7700GE, fx-9750G+, fx-9750GII, fx-9860G, cfx-9850G, FX-1.0+, fx-CG10, fx-CP400
  • Consoles, mobile devices and vintage computers owned: Samsung i5510, Nexus 5, Atari 2600, Lynx, SMS, Game Gear, Genesis, Dreamcast, NES, SNES, N64, GCN, Wii, Wii U, GBA, DS, 3DS, PS2, PS3, PS4, PSP, PSVita, XBox 360, XBOne

Bandcamp|Reverbnation|Facebook|Youtube|Twitter
Retired Omnimaga admin (2001-11) and editor (2012-14)

Offline _iPhoenix_

  • Full User
  • Join Date: Mar 2017
  • Location: Encoded in Binary.
  • Posts: 413
  • Post Rating Ratio: +8/-1
  • █████ ▼ ♪ Best music ♫
    • @dj_iPhoenix
    • @UCytgMNPxAMDsxjimvxHf01w
    • @the-legend-of-iphoenix
  • Gender: Male
Re: TI-84+CE OS bugs
« Reply #6 on: March 10, 2017, 09:16:16 pm »
It's fine check this cemetech thread, where I went into more detail.

Basically, we (read: Me, PT_ and jonbush)  determined that parts of what I thought was a bug wasn't, but that the homescreen glitches after I pressed 'Goto' was, in fact, a bug.
  • Calculators owned: A sentient TI-84+ CE, TI-85
  • Consoles, mobile devices and vintage computers owned: TI-99/4a home computer
Help me with a project by voting here! Thanks!

"walruses are better than tuxedo chickens, all hail the great :walrii:" ~ me

Offline xlibman

  • Omni founder & CW co-founder
  • CodeWalrus Staff
  • Super User
  • Original 5
  • CodeWalrus Supporter
  • *
  • Join Date: Nov 2014
  • Location: Quebec, Canada
  • Posts: 18622
  • Post Rating Ratio: +95/-4
    • dj_omnimaga
    • DJOmnimaga.music
    • @DJOmnimaga
    • dj_omnimaga
    • @DJOmnimaga
    • /u/DJ_Omnimaga
    • DJOmnimaga
    • 112/11286
    • @djomnimaga
    • @DJOmnimaga
    • DJ Omnimaga music store
  • Gender: Male
Re: TI-84+CE OS bugs
« Reply #7 on: March 11, 2017, 06:24:13 am »
Hm are you sure that storing a string to a list is really a bug? Because that feature has been mentioned in the TI-83+ manual since 1999 at least and I just tried with success to store "HI" to L1 from the home screen (it says ERR:DATA TYPE when I try to show the list or edit it due to it expecting something in particular that I forgot, though, and the list has a lock icon next to it in the list editor). Unless you mean that the bug is the fact you can display that string from the ERR:SYNTAX when putting extra quotes in it
  • Calculators owned: TI-57, 73, TI-80 (broken), TI-81, TI-82, TI-83, TI-83+ (broken), TI-83+ (broken), TI-83+SE (broken), TI-84+, TI-84+CSE, TI-84+CE, TI-85, TI-86, TI-89T, TI-92, TI-Nspire, TI-Nspire CX (semi-broken), HP 39gII, HP Prime, Casio fx-7000G, fx-7400G+, fx-7700GE, fx-9750G+, fx-9750GII, fx-9860G, cfx-9850G, FX-1.0+, fx-CG10, fx-CP400
  • Consoles, mobile devices and vintage computers owned: Samsung i5510, Nexus 5, Atari 2600, Lynx, SMS, Game Gear, Genesis, Dreamcast, NES, SNES, N64, GCN, Wii, Wii U, GBA, DS, 3DS, PS2, PS3, PS4, PSP, PSVita, XBox 360, XBOne

Bandcamp|Reverbnation|Facebook|Youtube|Twitter
Retired Omnimaga admin (2001-11) and editor (2012-14)

Offline JWinslow23

  • Pi is the coolest number in the history of math. :\
  • Super User
  • CW 4x3 challenge - 2nd place
  • *
  • Join Date: May 2015
  • Location: Somewhere between 13 and Graham's Number
  • Posts: 749
  • Post Rating Ratio: +10/-1
  • Use pi! Pi is the absolute greatest! :(
    • @UCu_9qD95nADzc-W6RN-3Z8A
    • 113/11328
  • Gender: Male
Re: TI-84+CE OS bugs
« Reply #8 on: April 02, 2017, 04:53:23 pm »
How to crash your OS >5.1 CE in 3 lines of TI-BASIC:

Code: [Select]
{i->L1
0->dim(L1
L1

This should give an INVALID DIMENSION error, but it doesn't.

Offline _iPhoenix_

  • Full User
  • Join Date: Mar 2017
  • Location: Encoded in Binary.
  • Posts: 413
  • Post Rating Ratio: +8/-1
  • █████ ▼ ♪ Best music ♫
    • @dj_iPhoenix
    • @UCytgMNPxAMDsxjimvxHf01w
    • @the-legend-of-iphoenix
  • Gender: Male
Re: TI-84+CE OS bugs
« Reply #9 on: April 02, 2017, 09:32:48 pm »
I have a bug!

I have nearly 300 programs on my calculator, and it struggles when I try and scroll down the list. If I try and scroll down past halfway, it bumps me back to the top of the list. I can get back to the bottom half using [Alpha][T] as the start of the section of programs that begin with "T" are below halfway. Once I'm there, the numbers (0-9) appear, although they don't work. If I go to the glitched "1", it bumps me back to above the halfway mark. If I scroll to the bottom, it bumps me back to the top of the bottom half. I'll try and get screenies, as this is confusing, but mobile :(
  • Calculators owned: A sentient TI-84+ CE, TI-85
  • Consoles, mobile devices and vintage computers owned: TI-99/4a home computer
Help me with a project by voting here! Thanks!

"walruses are better than tuxedo chickens, all hail the great :walrii:" ~ me

Offline xlibman

  • Omni founder & CW co-founder
  • CodeWalrus Staff
  • Super User
  • Original 5
  • CodeWalrus Supporter
  • *
  • Join Date: Nov 2014
  • Location: Quebec, Canada
  • Posts: 18622
  • Post Rating Ratio: +95/-4
    • dj_omnimaga
    • DJOmnimaga.music
    • @DJOmnimaga
    • dj_omnimaga
    • @DJOmnimaga
    • /u/DJ_Omnimaga
    • DJOmnimaga
    • 112/11286
    • @djomnimaga
    • @DJOmnimaga
    • DJ Omnimaga music store
  • Gender: Male
Re: TI-84+CE OS bugs
« Reply #10 on: April 07, 2017, 01:54:52 am »
How to crash your OS >5.1 CE in 3 lines of TI-BASIC:

Code: [Select]
{i->L1
0->dim(L1
L1

This should give an INVALID DIMENSION error, but it doesn't.
OMG I just tried this after reading the TI-Planet news about this (https://tiplanet.org/forum/viewtopic.php?f=41&t=19803 ) and this reminds me my days with OS 1.13 on the TI-83+/SE (that OS was so unstable) O.O

  • Calculators owned: TI-57, 73, TI-80 (broken), TI-81, TI-82, TI-83, TI-83+ (broken), TI-83+ (broken), TI-83+SE (broken), TI-84+, TI-84+CSE, TI-84+CE, TI-85, TI-86, TI-89T, TI-92, TI-Nspire, TI-Nspire CX (semi-broken), HP 39gII, HP Prime, Casio fx-7000G, fx-7400G+, fx-7700GE, fx-9750G+, fx-9750GII, fx-9860G, cfx-9850G, FX-1.0+, fx-CG10, fx-CP400
  • Consoles, mobile devices and vintage computers owned: Samsung i5510, Nexus 5, Atari 2600, Lynx, SMS, Game Gear, Genesis, Dreamcast, NES, SNES, N64, GCN, Wii, Wii U, GBA, DS, 3DS, PS2, PS3, PS4, PSP, PSVita, XBox 360, XBOne

Bandcamp|Reverbnation|Facebook|Youtube|Twitter
Retired Omnimaga admin (2001-11) and editor (2012-14)

 


You can also use the following HTML or bulletin board code to share it on your page or forum signature!


Also do not forget to check our affiliates below.
Planet Casio TI-Planet Calc.news BroniesQC BosaikNet Velocity Games