CodeWalrus

Development => Calculators => Calc Projects, Programming & Tutorials => Topic started by: 123outerme on January 09, 2015, 11:52:46 PM

Title: [CSE Basic] Flatforme
Post by: 123outerme on January 09, 2015, 11:52:46 PM
Flatforme is a 2D, single-screen based platformer in development for the TI-84+CSE. Platform your way to the Goal Coin and collect it! Fend off enemies who will happily stop your progress.



[spoiler=Todo:]
*Level design
*More enemy AI (?)
*More puzzles than just "grab the thing" (?)
*More abilities (?)
[/spoiler]

Edit January 31st: Attached a new beta with the level editor!
Title: Re: [CSE Basic] Flatforme
Post by: Dream of Omnimaga on January 10, 2015, 12:29:56 AM
Ooh I like how the graphics are laid out. :) how many screens per level is there? And how is level data stored?

Title: Re: [CSE Basic] Flatforme
Post by: Snektron on January 10, 2015, 01:02:56 AM
Looks nice! I always like what people can do with limited resources :p
Title: Re: [CSE Basic] Flatforme
Post by: 123outerme on January 10, 2015, 01:14:49 AM
Quote from: DJ Omnimaga on January 10, 2015, 12:29:56 AM
Ooh I like how the graphics are laid out. :) how many screens per level is there? And how is level data stored?
Thanks! Just for the sake of completing the demo, I hard-coded the collision detection. I plan to have a sort of lookup table with all of the collision and level data storing itself into variables. There will probably be 3-4 screens per level, but it could change.
Quote from: Cumred_Snektron on January 10, 2015, 01:02:56 AM
Looks nice! I always like what people can do with limited resources :p
Thanks!
Title: Re: [CSE Basic] Flatforme
Post by: Dream of Omnimaga on January 10, 2015, 06:52:40 AM
Aah ok. What would be nice is if you could come up with a system where each screen have the top platform starting and ending at various locations, same for the bottom one, and have the color be different (not hard-coded either) in each world. For collision, you could check if the character is at a certain height on the screen then check the list to see if you're inside an area with no floor.
Title: Re: [CSE Basic] Flatforme
Post by: 123outerme on January 10, 2015, 05:59:37 PM
Quote from: DJ Omnimaga on January 10, 2015, 06:52:40 AM
Aah ok. What would be nice is if you could come up with a system where each screen have the top platform starting and ending at various locations, same for the bottom one, and have the color be different (not hard-coded either) in each world. For collision, you could check if the character is at a certain height on the screen then check the list to see if you're inside an area with no floor.
Thanks for the tip! The way I did it was get the Y value of the top of the platform, where you would stand, and have it turn my gravity flag off. For hitting the bottom of the platform when under it, I added in a conditional in the jumping code that reset your Y value after the next one was calculated if you were directly underneath it. The collision to the side basically reset the X value when you attempted to go left near the side of the platform.

As for the different levels, I imagine that the color schemes will change, and the difficulty will change. But, the more that I think about it, the more I realize that level layout data will be hard to do, the way I'm currently imagining it. I'll have to put some thought into it.
Title: Re: [CSE Basic] Flatforme
Post by: Dream of Omnimaga on January 10, 2015, 07:11:52 PM
Good luck with what you decide. Also since the sky is white I assume you could use pxl-test for collision detection, but since erasing a character with a space doesn't turn off those pixels, you would need to apply a pxl-off to 1 pixel inside the space where your character previously stood.
Title: Re: [CSE Basic] Flatforme
Post by: 123outerme on January 10, 2015, 07:33:08 PM
Quote from: DJ Omnimaga on January 10, 2015, 07:11:52 PM
Good luck with what you decide. Also since the sky is white I assume you could use pxl-test for collision detection, but since erasing a character with a space doesn't turn off those pixels, you would need to apply a pxl-off to 1 pixel inside the space where your character previously stood.
Actually, I've got it now. Like I said before, I'm using lookup tables to store the collision data into some variables like so:
(platform)
                                                         -- this Y position is a variable (let's call it A)      [  ] --the goal's X and Y are another two variables
                                    XXXXXXXX
                                    XXXXXXXX
Y minus the height of A --             I
                                    I   The right and left bounds are two variables

Instead of checking a number, I check these variables, and since the lookup tables modify them, they change every level.
Title: Re: [CSE Basic] Flatforme
Post by: 123outerme on January 10, 2015, 10:30:57 PM
I've been working on a lot of stuff, like the ability to place platforms wherever you want, not just on the left side. I also added color scheming and started on making levels.[spoiler=Images:]



(Level 3.1 doesn't have it's own level yet, so it's using Level 1.1's data)[/spoiler]
Title: Re: [CSE Basic] Flatforme
Post by: LD Studios on January 10, 2015, 10:59:00 PM
Nice work, I like how the player squats down before jumping
Title: Re: [CSE Basic] Flatforme
Post by: 123outerme on January 10, 2015, 11:07:15 PM
Quote from: LD Studios on January 10, 2015, 10:59:00 PM
Nice work, I like how the player squats down before jumping
Thanks! That was partly out of necessity, since it's otherwise impossible to tell when to press left/right to get the horizontal momentum. I added that cue in to telegraph when you need to press those keys.
Title: Re: [CSE Basic] Flatforme
Post by: Dream of Omnimaga on January 11, 2015, 04:00:44 AM
Looks very good :)
Title: Re: [CSE Basic] Flatforme
Post by: 123outerme on January 11, 2015, 02:40:31 PM
Quote from: DJ Omnimaga on January 11, 2015, 04:00:44 AM
Looks very good :)
Thanks! I've also added in a Mario Sunshine-esque menu screen, and I'm almost ready to release a demo. I would suggest playing the demo on an emulator, since it doesn't have enough content yet to justify waiting for TI-Connect to work. ;)
Title: Re: [CSE Basic] Flatforme
Post by: Dream of Omnimaga on January 11, 2015, 03:13:53 PM
Cool, I can't wait :)
Title: Re: [CSE Basic] Flatforme
Post by: 123outerme on January 11, 2015, 09:03:07 PM
Quote from: DJ Omnimaga on January 11, 2015, 03:13:53 PM
Cool, I can't wait :)
Thanks! I added the demo now, it's in the first post. I'm still tweaking the levels. Please report any bugs you find!
Title: Re: [CSE Basic] Flatforme
Post by: Dream of Omnimaga on January 11, 2015, 11:06:12 PM
Cool to hear. :D I'll give it a try later :)


EDIT: Ok I tried it now and it's pretty good so far. My suggestion would be to make each level more diverse, such as having two platforms sometimes, holes in the ground, etc. :)
Title: Re: [CSE Basic] Flatforme
Post by: 123outerme on January 12, 2015, 03:25:09 PM
Quote from: DJ Omnimaga on January 11, 2015, 11:06:12 PM
Cool to hear. :D I'll give it a try later :)


EDIT: Ok I tried it now and it's pretty good so far. My suggestion would be to make each level more diverse, such as having two platforms sometimes, holes in the ground, etc. :)
Thanks! I just modified the engine to allow differing platform heights.
Title: Re: [CSE Basic] Flatforme
Post by: Dream of Omnimaga on January 12, 2015, 05:32:07 PM
Oh it will support height too?
Title: Re: [CSE Basic] Flatforme
Post by: 123outerme on January 12, 2015, 09:44:06 PM
Quote from: DJ Omnimaga on January 12, 2015, 05:32:07 PM
Oh it will support height too?
Yeah, so instead of being one "layer" (one set of 8 pixels) tall, I can change that to make walls and boxes and stuff. Going back to my example:
                                  ( XXXXXXXX
                                  ( XXXXXXXX
                                  I
                              This is a variable now also.
Title: Re: [CSE Basic] Flatforme
Post by: Dream of Omnimaga on January 13, 2015, 01:15:04 AM
Ooh I see, but will this allow platforms to actually be higher in the screen too, forcing the player to jump from one platform to another in other to reach the highest platform?
Title: Re: [CSE Basic] Flatforme
Post by: 123outerme on January 13, 2015, 10:06:01 PM
Quote from: DJ Omnimaga on January 13, 2015, 01:15:04 AM
Ooh I see, but will this allow platforms to actually be higher in the screen too, forcing the player to jump from one platform to another in other to reach the highest platform?
So far I only have 1 platform per screen, but theoretically, yes.

Edit: What I mean, is that now platforms can have their top surface in the air and the bottom touching the ground. Differing heights with the same dimensions was always possible.
Title: Re: [CSE Basic] Flatforme
Post by: Dream of Omnimaga on January 13, 2015, 11:47:18 PM
Would having two or three or one platform with an hole in the middle slow things down too much?
Title: Re: [CSE Basic] Flatforme
Post by: 123outerme on January 14, 2015, 02:38:35 AM
Quote from: DJ Omnimaga on January 13, 2015, 11:47:18 PM
Would having two or three or one platform with an hole in the middle slow things down too much?
Probably, seeing as it's pretty laggy already, but still barely playable (which is why I haven't released the next alpha). I could probably try, but I think the most feasible one would be a hole in the ground, since that doesn't require you to go through multiple sets of coordinates to get the collision.
Title: Re: [CSE Basic] Flatforme
Post by: Dream of Omnimaga on January 14, 2015, 02:51:22 AM
Aaah ok, sorry to hear. D: I guess maybe variable height platforms as I suggested would have to be kept for the TI-84 Premium CE then >.<
Title: Re: [CSE Basic] Flatforme
Post by: 123outerme on January 14, 2015, 10:52:33 PM
Quote from: DJ Omnimaga on January 14, 2015, 02:51:22 AM
Aaah ok, sorry to hear. D: I guess maybe variable height platforms as I suggested would have to be kept for the TI-84 Premium CE then >.<
When it comes out ;)
(And if I'm gonna get it)
Title: Re: [CSE Basic] Flatforme
Post by: Dream of Omnimaga on January 14, 2015, 11:11:16 PM
I plan to get it but I need to save money first, plus I most likely won't buy it if its speed is identical to the CSE (for example, if they just emulate a CSE Z80 ROM on a modified TI-Nspire hardware and forgot to remove speed throttling, assuming the Clickpad Nspire 84+ emu didn't run at full speed). Otherwise I am interested since it might give more freedom to TI-BASIC programmers (faster simple games, for example).

I still wish that dual layer ASCII worked on the CSE so that we could use two text characters as a shortcut to draw fast BASIC sprites like on monochrome models. You could even have used them in your game if they would have worked.
Title: Re: [CSE Basic] Flatforme
Post by: AssemblyBandit on January 18, 2015, 03:50:17 AM
The o 0 jumping animation is pure genius!
Title: Re: [CSE Basic] Flatforme
Post by: 123outerme on January 19, 2015, 02:25:49 AM
Quote from: DJ Omnimaga on January 14, 2015, 11:11:16 PM
I plan to get it but I need to save money first, plus I most likely won't buy it if its speed is identical to the CSE (for example, if they just emulate a CSE Z80 ROM on a modified TI-Nspire hardware and forgot to remove speed throttling, assuming the Clickpad Nspire 84+ emu didn't run at full speed). Otherwise I am interested since it might give more freedom to TI-BASIC programmers (faster simple games, for example).

I still wish that dual layer ASCII worked on the CSE so that we could use two text characters as a shortcut to draw fast BASIC sprites like on monochrome models. You could even have used them in your game if they would have worked.
Yeah. I'm mostly not sure that I'll get it because it's money I could use to replaced some of my breaking/broken tech, and I could always do with saving up for the future.
Quote from: AssemblyBandit on January 18, 2015, 03:50:17 AM
The o 0 jumping animation is pure genius!
Thanks! Like I said earlier, it was because it was near impossible to tell when you could input a direction to affect your momentum, as is required for some jumps. I thought that your character needed to "telegraph" the input timing. However, mechanically, I might not need this anymore, because I am trying to get real-time jumping to work, where your momentum will be freely controllable. Until now, I've been using a small For( loop to propel you upwards and check your collision.
Title: Re: [CSE Basic] Flatforme
Post by: Dream of Omnimaga on January 20, 2015, 07:11:24 AM
That said, if you are able to you could always sell your CSE then buy a CE with that money, but it is still a money loss either way. Maybe Kerm could add a speed mode in jsTIfied that makes jsTIfied run approximately twice faster in CSE mode so BASIC programmers can test their games and see if they run too fast or not at CE speed.


That said, for jumping I felt that jumping was kinda fine. The only issue was that jumpind left or right was sometimes hard because you had to tap the arrow then jump key quickly, since the game is quite fast. Maybe you could make it so that when you move left or right it waits two frames instead of one before reseting the jump direction to 0? That said, maybe it could get annoying.
Title: Re: [CSE Basic] Flatforme
Post by: 123outerme on January 22, 2015, 11:09:23 PM
Quote from: DJ Omnimaga on January 20, 2015, 07:11:24 AM
That said, if you are able to you could always sell your CSE then buy a CE with that money, but it is still a money loss either way. Maybe Kerm could add a speed mode in jsTIfied that makes jsTIfied run approximately twice faster in CSE mode so BASIC programmers can test their games and see if they run too fast or not at CE speed.


That said, for jumping I felt that jumping was kinda fine. The only issue was that jumpind left or right was sometimes hard because you had to tap the arrow then jump key quickly, since the game is quite fast. Maybe you could make it so that when you move left or right it waits two frames instead of one before reseting the jump direction to 0? That said, maybe it could get annoying.
Thanks for the advice! As for jumping, I feel like all that code is slowing the main loop down, so I'm trying to get rid of a lot of it. Another idea I had was to get rid of the jumping "animation" entirely, sorta like how Block Dude didn't animate the blocks falling.
I think that if that doesn't help, I'll drop it for now, and come back when I've learned a lot more ASM, and try to make this an ASM project. But, as far as I am in ASM now, that sounds like a bit of a stretch. :P
Title: Re: [CSE Basic] Flatforme
Post by: Dream of Omnimaga on January 22, 2015, 11:53:59 PM
I didn't check the code, but is the jumping code located outside the main loop? When I create a walking engine, I try to make it so that everything that isn't walking around is processed outside the main loop. If it checks for collision and it's not an empty spot then it exits the walking loop, same if I press the jump key. Once the jumping and collision is calculated, I go back to the main loop. It requires an extra variable but the speed gain can be worth it.
Title: Re: [CSE Basic] Flatforme
Post by: 123outerme on January 23, 2015, 12:07:42 AM
Quote from: DJ Omnimaga on January 22, 2015, 11:53:59 PM
I didn't check the code, but is the jumping code located outside the main loop? When I create a walking engine, I try to make it so that everything that isn't walking around is processed outside the main loop. If it checks for collision and it's not an empty spot then it exits the walking loop, same if I press the jump key. Once the jumping and collision is calculated, I go back to the main loop. It requires an extra variable but the speed gain can be worth it.
I've done that sometimes before, but I only deem it necessary if the speed is atrocious. That being said, I believe my version's speed is near that level, so I'll try that.
Title: Re: [CSE Basic] Flatforme
Post by: novenary on January 23, 2015, 06:59:17 AM
Looks pretty cool so far. :) I don't have a CSE unfortunately so I won't be able to play it. :/
Title: Re: [CSE Basic] Flatforme
Post by: 123outerme on January 24, 2015, 05:24:11 PM
Quote from: Streetwalrus on January 23, 2015, 06:59:17 AM
Looks pretty cool so far. :) I don't have a CSE unfortunately so I won't be able to play it. :/
Thanks! Maybe you'll get the CE when it comes out (and hopefully the code won't have to be ported too much)
In other news, I moved the jumping and sword swinging code to outside of the loop, and the speed is tolerable. I'm releasing a beta soon.
Title: Re: [CSE Basic] Flatforme
Post by: Dream of Omnimaga on January 24, 2015, 07:13:54 PM
Awesome to hear :D
Title: Re: [CSE Basic] Flatforme
Post by: 123outerme on January 24, 2015, 08:32:40 PM
Quote from: DJ Omnimaga on January 24, 2015, 07:13:54 PM
Awesome to hear :D
The demo is released! I'm also now working on a level editor. It can create levels, but not load them yet.
Title: Re: [CSE Basic] Flatforme
Post by: LD Studios on January 24, 2015, 09:34:31 PM
Looking good, here's a few tips on level design:
-Having multiple platforms will increase difficulty as well as level diversity
-Make them longer by spawning the player on the far left and putting the target closer to the far right
-Put enemies between the spawning point and the target, right now it's too easy to avoid them entirely
-Having multiple enemies in one level would also be nice
Title: Re: [CSE Basic] Flatforme
Post by: 123outerme on January 24, 2015, 10:41:30 PM
Quote from: LD Studios on January 24, 2015, 09:34:31 PM
Looking good, here's a few tips on level design:
-Having multiple platforms will increase difficulty as well as level diversity
-Make them longer by spawning the player on the far left and putting the target closer to the far right
-Put enemies between the spawning point and the target, right now it's too easy to avoid them entirely
-Having multiple enemies in one level would also be nice
Thanks! I will see if these can be done. One of the reasons that I was avoiding this [the first one] is because of speed issues. Also, I think that two platforms are unnecessary, as there's only one layer where you can't get to from the ground. Although, scrolling levels might be an option (although, smooth scrolling is out of the question by far).
Title: Re: [CSE Basic] Flatforme
Post by: 123outerme on January 25, 2015, 03:33:59 PM
Got the level editor to work! You can create a level, which it then stores into LFFCUS, and then you can play it in the new "Add" menu! A new beta coming soon, with this feature. All I have to do is test, and I'll probably design a few more levels for the main game. I can use this to make levels as well, but I'll have to manually import them.

Edit: Added the new beta to the first post!
Title: Re: [CSE Basic] Flatforme
Post by: Dream of Omnimaga on January 26, 2015, 09:13:56 PM
Awesome, I'll install this on my calc soon :D

EDIT I finally tried the new version. At first I think it failed to send because when I tried it it looked identical to the old one, but then I tried sending it again and it was the new version.

My suggestions:
-Make the character start to the complete left all the time, with enemies spawning from the right when you are located in the left half of the screen, but make them spawn from the left like they do when you are on the other side of the screen. You could make enemies start in the middle too when the level is loaded. It would add extra challenge without being annoying.

-Make the vertical platforms drawn using vertical lines rather than horizontal so that they draw faster.

-add holes in the floor (not in every level, but it would add extra challenge)
Title: Re: [CSE Basic] Flatforme
Post by: 123outerme on January 27, 2015, 04:48:40 PM
Quote from: DJ Omnimaga on January 26, 2015, 09:13:56 PM
Awesome, I'll install this on my calc soon :D

EDIT I finally tried the new version. At first I think it failed to send because when I tried it it looked identical to the old one, but then I tried sending it again and it was the new version.

My suggestions:
-Make the character start to the complete left all the time, with enemies spawning from the right when you are located in the left half of the screen, but make them spawn from the left like they do when you are on the other side of the screen. You could make enemies start in the middle too when the level is loaded. It would add extra challenge without being annoying.

-Make the vertical platforms drawn using vertical lines rather than horizontal so that they draw faster.

-add holes in the floor (not in every level, but it would add extra challenge)

Thanks for the input! I'll definitely add the first two things. I'll add the third too, but knowing me I'll somehow mess it up ;)
Was the speed okay? I tried to move a few things out of the main loop and connect them with Gotos, but I still have more that I can move, if the speed wasn't good enough.
And as for the level editor, how was that? The platform editor was just temporary, as I'm now working on making it based on your position. (Also, passing through the platform erases it for now, I'll see what I can do)
Title: Re: [CSE Basic] Flatforme
Post by: Dream of Omnimaga on January 28, 2015, 03:03:12 AM
Speed seemed fine on my calc, but the enemies should probably move at an higher pixel interval, especially in later levels. Although they would move as fast, if not faster than your character, you can actually stab them so you could easily get through them anyway. You should move more stuff out of the main loop, though (if possible, everything that isn't movement), because then speed might get even greater. However, I would advise against using Goto for such game. Instead, take an extra variable then store a value in it when exiting loops rather than using a Goto. Then replace labels with If Variable = That value:Then:<code>:End. Otherwise, Goto search from the very beginning to the end of the game code to find the appropriate label and it slow things down a lot (for large programs it can take as much as 1 second to find the Lbl if it's at the end of the code)

I didn't have time to try the level editor, though.
Title: Re: [CSE Basic] Flatforme
Post by: princetonlion.tibd on January 31, 2015, 05:54:36 PM
I tried this. I like the jumping animation.

I think moving in mid-air is a bit hard. The main menu is cool though :)
Title: Re: [CSE Basic] Flatforme
Post by: 123outerme on January 31, 2015, 06:11:12 PM
Quote from: DJ Omnimaga on January 28, 2015, 03:03:12 AM
Speed seemed fine on my calc, but the enemies should probably move at an higher pixel interval, especially in later levels. Although they would move as fast, if not faster than your character, you can actually stab them so you could easily get through them anyway. You should move more stuff out of the main loop, though (if possible, everything that isn't movement), because then speed might get even greater. However, I would advise against using Goto for such game. Instead, take an extra variable then store a value in it when exiting loops rather than using a Goto. Then replace labels with If Variable = That value:Then:<code>:End. Otherwise, Goto search from the very beginning to the end of the game code to find the appropriate label and it slow things down a lot (for large programs it can take as much as 1 second to find the Lbl if it's at the end of the code)

I didn't have time to try the level editor, though.
Thanks for the tip! And to get back to the main loop, do I use a Goto?


Quote from: princetonlion.tibd on January 31, 2015, 05:54:36 PM
I tried this. I like the jumping animation.

I think moving in mid-air is a bit hard. The main menu is cool though :)
Thanks! Are you talking about jumping up in a direction, or when "floating" down?
Title: Re: [CSE Basic] Flatforme
Post by: princetonlion.tibd on January 31, 2015, 08:45:31 PM
Jumping up, when it changes to a lowercase o for a few seconds and then jumps
Title: Re: [CSE Basic] Flatforme
Post by: 123outerme on January 31, 2015, 10:17:28 PM
Quote from: princetonlion.tibd on January 31, 2015, 08:45:31 PM
Jumping up, when it changes to a lowercase o for a few seconds and then jumps
Oh, okay. I've made the time between pressing the key and the visual cue shortened (thanks to DJ :) ). It should better.

Also, I uploaded a new beta!
Title: Re: [CSE Basic] Flatforme
Post by: Dream of Omnimaga on January 31, 2015, 10:57:58 PM
Quote from: 123outerme on January 31, 2015, 06:11:12 PM
Quote from: DJ Omnimaga on January 28, 2015, 03:03:12 AM
Speed seemed fine on my calc, but the enemies should probably move at an higher pixel interval, especially in later levels. Although they would move as fast, if not faster than your character, you can actually stab them so you could easily get through them anyway. You should move more stuff out of the main loop, though (if possible, everything that isn't movement), because then speed might get even greater. However, I would advise against using Goto for such game. Instead, take an extra variable then store a value in it when exiting loops rather than using a Goto. Then replace labels with If Variable = That value:Then:<code>:End. Otherwise, Goto search from the very beginning to the end of the game code to find the appropriate label and it slow things down a lot (for large programs it can take as much as 1 second to find the Lbl if it's at the end of the code)

I didn't have time to try the level editor, though.
Thanks for the tip! And to get back to the main loop, do I use a Goto?


Quote from: princetonlion.tibd on January 31, 2015, 05:54:36 PM
I tried this. I like the jumping animation.

I think moving in mid-air is a bit hard. The main menu is cool though :)
Thanks! Are you talking about jumping up in a direction, or when "floating" down?
Generally, good programming practice is to avoid Goto at any cost. It is fine in certain languages, but in BASIC it's generally best to never use labels. Jumping at the very start is OK if the Goto is not nested in a For/Then/Else/While/Repeat block, though.
Title: Re: [CSE Basic] Flatforme
Post by: princetonlion.tibd on February 01, 2015, 06:06:54 PM
Memory leaks?
Title: Re: [CSE Basic] Flatforme
Post by: 123outerme on February 01, 2015, 06:31:24 PM
Quote from: princetonlion.tibd on February 01, 2015, 06:06:54 PM
Memory leaks?
Do you mean why to not use Goto? I think DJ explained it, but Goto and Lbl are extremely slow, taking up to a second to find the Lbl command.
If you are saying that you found a memory leak, I haven't encountered one, but if you have, I'll fix it.
Title: Re: [CSE Basic] Flatforme
Post by: princetonlion.tibd on February 01, 2015, 06:49:22 PM
I think there are memory leaks if the Goto is going out of a loop. It'll just keep trying to look for the 'End' until it runs out of memory (paraphrased from "Programming the TI-83/84+)

I didn't find a memory leak.


Apparently V200's are immune to memory leaks with goto
Title: Re: [CSE Basic] Flatforme
Post by: Dream of Omnimaga on February 01, 2015, 07:59:19 PM
Yep, what Prince said.
Title: Re: [CSE Basic] Flatforme
Post by: Dream of Omnimaga on February 21, 2015, 08:44:36 AM
By the way, how is this progressing? I was wondering since this looked quite cool and it has some potential if some issues get fixed. :)
Title: Re: [CSE Basic] Flatforme
Post by: CKH4 on February 21, 2015, 04:30:08 PM
Whoops wrong topic but I'll definitely download.
Title: Re: [CSE Basic] Flatforme
Post by: 123outerme on March 14, 2015, 08:10:51 PM
Quote from: DJ Omnimaga on February 21, 2015, 08:44:36 AM
By the way, how is this progressing? I was wondering since this looked quite cool and it has some potential if some issues get fixed. :)
I haven't really been working on this much. Whenever I was bored enough in class, I was working on some other side projects. I don't exactly remember some of the issues besides speed and level design, with the one platform; have you found any?
Title: Re: Flatforme
Post by: Dream of Omnimaga on March 14, 2015, 09:43:05 PM
Heya nice to see you again, I was worried you had quit calc programming altogether since you had vanished from the community for a while. D: I don't exactly remember about speed, but I remember that vertical blocks drew with horizontal lines and I thought that vertical would be a faster solution.

What other projects are you working on by the way?
Title: Re: Flatforme
Post by: 123outerme on March 22, 2015, 04:30:20 PM
Quote from: DJ Omnimaga on March 14, 2015, 09:43:05 PM
Heya nice to see you again, I was worried you had quit calc programming altogether since you had vanished from the community for a while. D: I don't exactly remember about speed, but I remember that vertical blocks drew with horizontal lines and I thought that vertical would be a faster solution.

What other projects are you working on by the way?
I believe I had already fixed that. I know that speed is definitely still an issue, and I am ready to start work on it again!
Also, http://codewalr.us/index.php?topic=337.new#new
Title: Re: Flatforme
Post by: Dream of Omnimaga on March 22, 2015, 06:04:14 PM
Cool to hear. i would definitively like to see this game completed :)